Solved

I am trying to run eseutil on exchange server - will not accept path of database

Posted on 2009-07-10
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have finished my backup and now trying to start eseutil.  My edb and stm files are sitting on my D:\drive.  I am trying to send the temp file to the F:\drive.  I am typing the following:
D:\ProgramFiles\Exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /d "D:\program files\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" /t "F:\temp\tempdfg.edb"
I keep getting : "The system can not find the path specified".  
Also I can get to the C:\dir.  It will only let me use H:\.  Is this hard coded somewhere?
I really need to get this going so I can get this finished by Monday morning.  Thanks for any help.


I finally got to the D:\> prompt.  still getting unable to find specified path.  I am opening the explorer window and copying and pasting the path.  Still not work.  It is late and I am not thinking straight.  Any help greatly appreciated.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ladymadonna
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24829590
Change to the D: drive
Change to Program files\exchsrvr\bin
from there type:
eseutil /d "d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" /t "f:\temp\tempdfg.edb"
that should work.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24829598
Have a look through this document in case you neeed to:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24829604
The reason your command
D:\ProgramFiles\Exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /d "D:\program files\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" /t "F:\temp\tempdfg.edb" is failing is because there is no space between Program and Files (could be a type on EE) and you would need to type:
"D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\eseutil" /d "D:\program files\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" /t "F:\temp\tempdfg.edb"
from the root of D: otherwise you are looking for eseutil in d:\program which does not exist!

 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 50 total points
ID: 24829793
Yes Alan is correct, this goes back to how DOS CLI interprets and passes commands to eseutil. No quotes = implied, quotes = explicit.  Does null=nothing?  If you answered yes, then you're wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladymadonna
ID: 24830230
I typed exactly what alanhardisty said and get the following error:  
'D:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

I had tried it without the space and with the space and no luch. I am running out of time to get this completed by Monday morning.  Any other suggestions?  
Thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 450 total points
ID: 24830280
Run the command from d: \program files\exchsrvr\bin
Start, run, cmd (press return)
type the following:
d: (enter)
cd\ program files (enter)
cd exchsrvr (enter)
cd bin (enter)
eseutil /d "d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" /t "f:\temp\tempdfg.edb" (enter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladymadonna
ID: 24830359
I finally got it to start.  It is sitting at the following:
Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode.....
     Database: d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
    Streaming File: d:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm
     temp.database: f:\tempdfg.edb
     temp.streaming File: f:\tempdfg.stm
I can now see the Defragmentation status (% complete) .  I guess I just wait from here?
My edb file is approximately 62Gb and my stm file is approxmatley 37gb.  I am expecit it to take approximatley 14 to 18 hours.  
Unfortunately my exchange server is old and does not have a 2.0 USB port for the external hard drive.  The files are transfering slower due to it being 1.0.  I think I am on the right track now.  Thanks so much for everyone's help.  
If I am not done by 10:00 am tomorrow any suggestions as to what I should do?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24830966
You need to leave it to complete - just let it run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ladymadonna
ID: 31602351
Everyone's help was invaluable.  thank you!!
0