[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

which perl module or tool is best for 'ping'?

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to ping hundreds server names or whole subnet to find what servers in there. some servers are behind Firewall. I know there are some Perl modules or tools that have similar functions for ping.

Which one is best? I mean fast, powerful (it can find server behind firewall that deny ICMP) and safe.

Thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:howruaz9
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Fairlight2cx earned 668 total points
ID: 24828954
Net::Ping

http://www.perl.com/doc/manual/html/lib/Net/Ping.html

In general, that's a good module.

But you will never be able to ping a server that's behind a firewall that disallows ICMP.  That's simply not possible from a networking point of view, and has nothing to do with perl or any of its modules.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 668 total points
ID: 24828994
Ditto to what Fairlight2cx said.

You could try your luck with http://search.cpan.org/~tscanlan/NetworkInfo-Discovery-0.12/lib/NetworkInfo/Discovery.pm


0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 664 total points
ID: 24843034
With Net::Ping, you can select which protocol you use.  The ICMP is standard for ping, and if the firewall blocks this, you can't do anything about it (what Fairlight2cx said).

If you can use a different protocol, and that protocol is allowed by your firewall, you could use that.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 31602355
Thanks so much for your advice. I really appreciate your help!
0