Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlok 2003 "Sync issues" folder displaying error with microsoft exchange offline address book 0X8004010F

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Within Outlok 2003 the "Sync issues folder" for every user on our network is displaying the synchronization log around 10 times a day and an error displaying the time and "Microsoft Exchange offline address book 0X8004010F"

14:30:29 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6504
14:30:29 Synchronizing Mailbox 'John Mandalios'
14:30:29 Done
14:30:29 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
14:30:29       0X8004010F

We have been experiencing this problem since we repalced our hardware, changed FSMAO roles and configuring our exchange 2003 with a front-end and back-end server environment. Everything seems to be working ok except that some users experience errors when sending internally to email distribution groups created on the exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:russell_its
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24829613
Hee is a blog that explains many reasons why you may be getting the error and potential solutions:
http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2008/10/01/understanding-why-error-code-0x8004010f-is-thrown-when-trying-to-download-an-oab.aspx 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24829857

Do you have latest Service Pack and hotfix for outlook?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887409

Are you getting the following error additional to 0x8004010f error?
12:45:53 Synchronizing Mailbox
12:45:53 Done
12:45:54 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
12:45:54 0X80004005
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867506

Some more references :
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/19/437902.aspx
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp
0