Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Base Address 0x00400000 Visual studio 2008

Posted on 2009-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
i want to use 0x00400000 this base address , in visual studio 2008 what i need to write for this base address ?? I am writing  &H00400000 but when i am checking base address looking like 00cf0000. ? &H?????????.
0
Comment
Question by:Gknrsy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24830167
if you try to load more than 1 DLL at this address, 1 will be moved. Do you have something else at this address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gknrsy
ID: 24830493
i just want to load 1 dll not more than 1 dll.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dericstone
ID: 24831740
How are you trying to set the base address? What language? It looks like you can use the project settings, compiler command-line options or specify in code. If using the project settings in C#, write the address as 0x00400000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gknrsy
ID: 24833231
i am trying in vb2008 , where project properties > compile > advanced compile options > dll base address

but here i cannot write 0x00400000 because they accept just like &H00400000 , when i write this base address , when i start the file  base address look like 00cf0000

That's my problem :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dericstone earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833562
Sounds like you are specifying it correctly, but remember that this is only a "preferred" address, and only gives a hint as to where to load. If the address you enter is unavailable for any reason, the system will load it somewhere else. My guess is that Windows is already using the address that you want to use.

You can try to debug this by, for example, set the address to 0x00cf0000 and see if stays there. Then move to 00d00000 and see if it moves there. Keep moving around until you find where the limit is.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834104
>>i just want to load 1 dll not more than 1 dll.

There maybe another DLL that is already loaded at that address that prevent you to load there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gknrsy
ID: 24837047
ok i see :) before this dll working another dll with same base address :) thank you very much :)
0