Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restoring McAfee quarantined files

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
9,081 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Need to know how to restore .bup file

thumb drive got infected with W32/USBAgent virus which changed folders from "name" to "name.exe".  McAfee quarantined "files" and removed them from the thumb drive.  I went to restore them through the Advanced/Restore/Files screen in McAfee security center.  Stated they were restored but they did not show up in the original location nor were they anywhere else on computer.  Found all the quarantined files in "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\McAfee\VirusScan\Quarantine".  A typical file name would be 7d7b17101f1938a0.bup though the ".bup" isn't list in the search results only the properties screen.  Copied one of the files to desk top and tried to open file by changing extension to .cab and extracting, having explorer open .bup file, removing .bup and assigning explorer to open...none worked.

Once McAfee states that the file is restored in no longer appears in security center restore screen.

XP Professional v2002 SP3
0
Comment
Question by:lectronic_luzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24830839
the only way i can think of getting the file back is doing a data recovery on the flash drive.

CT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lectronic_luzer
ID: 31602376
++ good...I guess this should have been obvious along with "Back Up Your Data" live and learn...used Seagate File Recovery for Windows which did a great job of restoring files that McAfee deleted but is was hit or miss when I tried to recover files which had been actually delete prior to this incident (just trying to recover as much info as I could), none the less this solution was the most straight forward and as of this point the only one which worked.

Thanks much!!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40568747
may be a old post but may be good to remind there is a mean stated by McAfee to restore a quarantined file not listed in the VSE Quarantine Manager https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB72755&pmv=print
0