[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10 SMC hang every time. Is there anything I can do to make it run fine.

Posted on 2009-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Installed the OS 3 times, has all the current updates, but SMC tool will hang 9 out of 10 times. The platform is x86. What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:shourav
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 180 total points
ID: 24829450
what is your server specs? how do you run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shourav
ID: 24829470
Dell x86
3ghz
1GB Ram
72GB hdd
Standalone Server
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 180 total points
ID: 24829503
how you run smc and where it hangs?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shourav
ID: 24831641
I'm loading it via command line, like,  "bash#  smc &" and the GUI would come up and at the bottom it says "loaded toolbox successfully"; after a bit that writing would disappear.Right underneath the "console event" at the bottom a bar keeps moving, but the contents never show up and the mouse looks like a watch ...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 195 total points
ID: 24832014
it needs wbem tools running on local host like /etc/init.d/init.wbem
0
 

Author Comment

by:shourav
ID: 24832105
just checked for that, here is the result:

bash-3.00# svcs -l wbem
fmri         svc:/application/management/wbem:default
name         SMC and WBEM Server
enabled      true
state        online
next_state   none
state_time   Sat Jul 11 16:20:23 2009
logfile      /var/svc/log/application-management-wbem:default.log
restarter    svc:/system/svc/restarter:default
contract_id  111
dependency   require_all/error svc:/milestone/sysconfig:default (online)

the above service was running all along, SMC was still hanging. I restarted the service, and now it's hanging every third try ... quite an improvement .!!.. before it was 10 to 1 chance ...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 180 total points
ID: 24833208
What about resources on your system like swap, memory, cpu, etc. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shourav
ID: 24834357
3ghz Dell, with 1GB RAM, 2GB Swap, 70GB hdd and nothing running on it ...
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 195 total points
ID: 24835753
Wait at least 10 minutes to accomodate DNS lookup timeouts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shourav
ID: 31602669
The suggestion about init.wbem helped. Now, I just have restart wbem service to get smc started ....still fails once out of 5 tries ... I can live with that for now...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24838493
Check some logs - it should be running fine if enabled.
0