Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Denied

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I am recovering data off a slaved drive. When I try to access some of the files I am getting a error that I do not have administrative privileges to access the folder. I right click on the folder and only have file sharing privileges. Does anyone know how I can get around this? I do not have a server OS to take ownership of the files. On my machine I am the administrator.

Thank you,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:didra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 24829648

 
Windows :
You must be logged on to the computer with an account which has administrative privileges.

If you use XP Home Edition, start the computer in safe mode and log on with an account that has Administrative rights to have access to the Security tab.

For XP Professional, you need to disable Simple File Sharing in order to see the Security tab.

To disable simple file sharing:

Click Start, click My Computer.

On the Tools menu, click Folder Options, click the View tab.

In the Advanced Settings section, clear the Use simple file sharing (Recommended) check box. Click OK.

To take ownership of a folder:

Right click the folder you want to take ownership of, then click properties.

Click the Security tab and click OK on the security message, (if one appears).

Click Advanced, click the Owner tab.

In the Name list, click your user name, or click Administrator if you are logged in as Administrator, or click the Administrators group.

If you want to take ownership of the contents of that folder, select the Replace owner on sub containers and objects check box.

Click OK, then click Yes when you receive the following message:

http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/Second-Internal-Drive-Not-Accessible-Access-Denied-t235757.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24830998
you could try a software like this  http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

CT
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24876967

Did you ever solve this?.
 
Selvol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:didra
ID: 31602388
This worked!!!! I was loosing my marbles. Guess I better get my Sybex XP Book out :)
0