Solved

Create a separate private lan inside an existing lan

Posted on 2009-07-11
14
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello everyone,
I need to setup a separate little private lan (LAN2) inside an existing lan (LAN1). LAN1 currently setup with a TPLINK modem/router (TD-8840) [R1] and connected to the internet with its inbuilt modem. Setup as follows;
LAN1 - Router IP: 192.168.1.1
LAN1 - Subnet: 255.255.255.0
LAN1 - DHCP: Enabled
LAN1 - DHCP range: 100 - 200
Now I need to setup a different lan (LAN2) inside this network, only reason to do that is to share LAN1's internet connection. I DO NOT need any sharing of resources between these two lans, specially don't want LAN1 to see what's under LAN2. LAN2 network setup with a D-LINk DIR-320 wireless router [R2] which also has a print server inbuilt. Now how can i join this LAN2 to LAN1 so computers under LAN2 computers can share internet of LAN1. I tried the following setup but it was't successful.
LAN2 - Router IP: 10.0.0.1
LAN2 - Subnet: 255.255.255.0
LAN2 - DHCP: Enabled
LAN2 - DHCP range: 10 - 40
I have used a straight through cable between R1's lan port and R2's wan port. Then i tried to access internet using one of the computers under LAN2 (vista client) and it said there is a problemm with DNS settings. Did i do anything wrong when a joinn the R2 to LAN1?
Could you please explain how to do this properly while noting the following issues;
1) I really like to minimize modifications to the R1 in LAN1, because it's up and running ok for those clients and don't want to disturb while i'm setting up LAN2.
2) I need DHCP for the LAN2.
3) Need to have R2's print server.
4) Need R2's wireless function.
Please let me know if you need any more information of the setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Gayan77
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24829811
All you'll need to do is put some DNS servers in your DNS settings and you should be good to go with the setup you tried.
In the setup you tried, did you try pinging R1 from a device on R2? Is R2 set for DHCP on the Wan interface?
What you have described should work with the correct DNS Settings.
-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Emax_Solutions earned 300 total points
ID: 24829954
Please see attachment for a recommended setup.
Setup.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24832007
Emax's is what I would do. LAN 2 will still be able to browse LAN 1, if they knew what the IP addressing scheme was, however. The only way to prevent total network segregation is to have another firewall in front of LAN 1, just as the D-LINk DIR-320 is in front of LAN 2. You would need a third networking scheme for the true LAN 1, and only the two firewalls would be on the 192.168.1.x network.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gayan77
ID: 24833221
Thank you for your comments. I'm going to try this tomorrow afternoon. Only think i missed was i think i did not setup R2 with static ip address like 192.168.1.50. Thank you Emax for doing that image which explains stuff very clearly. Let you know guys tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayan77
ID: 24844573
hmmm I tried this again yesterday but no luck still. I have configured R2 as follows;
R2 - WAN
IP: 192.168.1.50 (Static)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Def. Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1
R2 - LAN
Router IP: 10.0.0.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DHCP range: 10.0.0.10-40
LAN2 clients obtained ip adressses from R2 as follows;
Client1 - LAN2
IP: 10.0.0.10
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Def. Gateway: 10.0.0.1
DNS: 10.0.0.1
Actually all seems to be good but LAN2 clients could not get on to the internet. When i ran windows diagnostics, it said there is an error which can not be repaired automatically. Vista client complained about DNS. Do you guys think having another DHCP router behind R1 DHCP router causing this problem? There was a setting in R2 (D-link DIR-320) called "DNS relay", what is that mean?
Anyway to get them going i have configured R2 as an access point and connected R1 and R2 with LAN ports. So at the moment router function not working on R2. Could you please tell me is there a way to post the actual configuaration of the router in this forum, or do i have to get individual sreen grabs?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24844609
try setting DNS to 4.2.2.1 instead of 10.0.0.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayan77
ID: 24846575
Hi tntmax, in that case do i have to manually enter the DNS addresses for all the LAN2 clients? What should i use in R2 wan & lan settings? can i setup that as follows;
R2 - WAN settings
IP: 192.168.1.50
Subnet: 255.255.255.0 (Static)
Def. Gateway Pri.: 192.168.1.1
Def. Gateway. Sec.: 4.2.2.1
Ok I will try this setup tomorrow and let you know guys.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 200 total points
ID: 24849196
No, you don't have to enter it by hand, just add it as an option in the DHCP settings on the D-link. It is NOT the default gateway secondary, it is the first DNS server. You can start by entering it manually on one machine to confirm that this is the issue, but you should be able to automatically hand it out with the D-link.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24849203
And it is on the LAN settings of the D-link, not the WAN. But actually, it won't hurt anything to set it on the WAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
ID: 24849767
you could try changing all DNS on both the routers to 4.2.2.1 - by the way, is that your ISP's DNS?

R1
WAN - ISP Settings
LAN - DHCP

R2
WAN - IP 192.168.1.50, Subnet 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.1.1, DNS - ISP DNS
LAN - DHCP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
ID: 24849807
If that doesnt work, try this:

R1
WAN - ISP Settings
LAN - DHCP - 192.168.1.1 range.

R2
WAN - Dynamic (DHCP) client, obtain settings automatically.
LAN - DHCP - 10.0.0.1 range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayan77
ID: 24854660
Hi Emax, I have tried dynamic settings already as you mentioned above, bit did not work. I'll give it another go tonight with new dns 4.2.2.1 and see how it goes. I'll try to get some screen shots as well from the both routers when i go there tonight.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
ID: 24858561
Can you go to Router 1 web config page from inside LAN 2?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gayan77
ID: 31602389
Thank you guys for helping me with this issue.
0