Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Links permission

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have created a folder and shared that as the DFS Root. That is working. All users can browse to it and create files etc etc

However, When I create a DFS link, i keep getting told that it is inaccessbile and check my permissions. I have given full rights and did it ten different ways but no luck.

When I create a DFS link does that shared path already need to be created.

Eg, the dfs root is Departments
its on c:\departments

I created a sub folder c:\departments\profiles (where I want all my user profiles to be stored). When I add a link in DFS and point it to profiles, no one can browse to it. Even at the server I can't browse to the folder after creating the DFS link, though I could browse to it before i created the DFS.

I am throughly confused. FYI, i set all permissions to everyone = full just for testing.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24829771
Hi,

If you are creating a link it should be created to an actually existing folder.. For as far as i know, when creating a DFS link to a non existent folder the DFS manager should warn you about the fact that you are creating a DFS link to a non existing folder.. Also, the folder you are connecting needs to be shared. A user cannot connect to c:\foldername\otherfolder, he needs to connect to \\servername\share or even \\servername\share\folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24829840
Hi,

No its not working. I created the folder. Shared it with full permissions for everyone, domain admins, domain users, system etc etc

Created a root link and pointed it to that share. No go. Same error. Path is inaccessible.

Is there something I am  missing?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24829920
What path are you connecting to? Cause as i read it from your post, this shoul be doing the trick...
What error do you get when you try to connect to the DFS root??
Connecting should be done by using \\domain.com\DFSroot
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24830045
The folder structure inside the folder used as DFS root is managed through the DFS management tools. Don't create folders manual inside that folder.
Create the target folder outside the DFS root (c:\profiles), share the folder as Profiles$ and create the DFS-link pointing to the network path of the shared folder (\\server\profiles$).
0