[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 - How do I bypass the Schema name before the table name in any SQL statement?

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have created a database with a schema, I have a huge script that I have to execute against that database, but the problem is that the script does not use the schema name before the table (i.e. [Schema].[Table]) and I don't want to manually do that for all these commands!

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shru_0409 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24829891
before run the script set schema name than run the script

ALTER SESSION SET CURRENT_SCHEMA = haggis
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24830112
or
use schema
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 800 total points
ID: 24830372
select * from databasename..tablename

just leave the schema name out.
0