Solved

Why does the client computers on my home network think server is outside of local network?

Posted on 2009-07-11
15
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hay guys.  I have a windows server on my network and all the client computers think that the servers address if 24.28.193.9.  I assign it manually.  I know my dns server services are probably not configured properly, but I can't understand why when I ping server name <jz-dcgcl1> it return the aforemention outside address.  I think this has been causing me a problem for some time now when trying to add computers to my domain.  
The outside dns servers are: 24.29.103.15(16).  If I'm not mistaken, they're class A and on same network.  On my server (tcp/ip properties) I point to those addresses as dns servers.  Win is pointed back to assign address (192.168.1.5). It's the wirddess thing
0
Comment
Question by:JZeig
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Are you using the same DNS domain name internally and externally? The server's public IP address has to be registered with the server name and DNS to get this results. Or is that address correct, but of the outside network of this server? Is it connected to internet directly?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Are you routing over your server?

Is your server multihomed, simply meaning has two or more IP addresses?

0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
I didn't mean to take so long in returning to this question, but I wanted to be able to sit down and give as much details as possible.
No the server isn't multhomed.  I have a cable modem attached to cable router.
Linksys (frimware 2.51.0) Local IP Address 192.168.1.1; Subnet 255.255.255.0; Local DHCP Server:Enable: Starting IP Adress  192.168.1.100:  #of Address (50); DHCP Range 100-149; Domain  "Home"; Internet Connection type "Obtain an IP Auto..."; DDNS (Disable); Advanced Routing (Endable) - Routing Table Entry List :
Destination Lan IP     Subnet Mask        Default Gateway     Hope Count       Interface
0.0.0.0                      0.0.0.0                  74.72.56.1                     1                     Internet
74.72.56.0                255.255.248.0         0.0.0.0                        1                     Internet
192.168.1.0              255.255.255.0         0.0.0.0                        1                     Local
Status  74.72.57.5 - Default Gateway 74.75.56.1 - DNS1 24.26.103.15 - DNS2 24.29.106.16 - MTU  1500
Both of the new computers, when I ping "Home" (which is home domain) it returns 24.28.193.9 -supposed to local network.  If I ping JZTechno.com, which is the root on my DC (DNS Server) it returns the register ip address (thru Godaddy) 72.167.183.18.  I cant mange any of my desktops cause they keep going outside.  Is there some way to leave my register info alone and still manage my local domain at same time.  I think I'll give GoDaddy call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
Oh I forgot to add the when I try to do administrative duties on AD Server I get "Network Path Not Found" or "Network Unreachable".  I can ping everyone fine, but only one computer is actually part of domain, and it was added years ago.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Status  74.72.57.5 - Default Gateway 74.75.56.1 - DNS1 24.26.103.15 - DNS2 24.29.106.16

If I am interperating this right, you have outside servers as your preferred DNS server. All nics on your LAN should have your DNS server as its preferred DNS server. Then, either forwarders or root hints should carry the query to outside servers.

DNS1 24.26.103.15 - DNS2 24.29.106.16

In other words, these above DNS servers should not be your preferred DNS servers for any of your computers on the LAN. So, on fixed IPs you have to manually configure your server as the preferred DNS server. For DHCP clients, you go into the DHCP snapin>>scope options, and configure DNS servers to be your DNS server.

The reason you are having problems with contacting your server is you are looking to an outside server for DNS resolution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
So, QLEMO was spot on in his original post. He deserves credit for this answer.

Sorry, QLEMO for the redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
Dear OLEMO,
when I ping my internal server the respond I get is some unknown server externally
Ping jz=dcgcl1 (my local server) it returns 24.28.193.9.  I have no idea who that might be.  If I go to "My Computer" properties and try to join domain, I place "Home" in "member of" and now I get error -The following erroroccurred attempting to join the domain "home":
Multiple connections to a server or shared resouce by the same userr, using more thatn one user name, are not allowed.  Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resources and try again

It appears my local server is registered externally to 24.28.193.9 not 192.168.1.5.  Also, as mention, I don't think my dns is configure properly on the local server cause I still can't use AD Users & Computer or any of my administrative apps properly.
If I try to ping the external DNS servers they are unreachable.  I can ping my local computers using ip adress or host name.  I just can't go past my router.  If I nslookup any host on server, they return the same addresses as the other computers.  JZ-dcgcl1 returns 24.28.193.9 and what are the chance that someone else has the same host name as mine (returning jz-dcgcl1.home).  Local domain name "HOME" should be "home.jztechno.com" returns 24.28.193.9.   My local host can't connect in and my server can't connect out.  Hummmmmm??????
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
jztechno.com is registered at GoDaddy.com with IP 72.167.183.18.
The responsible DNS server is park7.secureserver.net.

Can you confirm that this are your (public) data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
The is the correct address, but I don't see anything that would indicate that its parked.  I created a index html and posted it.  Seems to be working.
Another thing; searched on Godaddy for some info, and I was instructed to add to DNS servers to my ip conifiguration.  Now the server and access web pages through Internet Explorer, but my I can ping internal node on router.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
The most simply approach is to use a unique local domain, like jztechno.local.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
Do I add this to records in dns? Is there a guide on "MS Support" that might help?  Do I need to let GoDaddy know about my home server??
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
If you choose a complete different DNS domain, noone ever has to know about that but you.

However, you have to setup a sobber DNS server containing your local DNS zone. And you have to use that DNS server as your primary DNS server. And the internal DNS server needs to be setup to forward all unknown domains.

If you are using external DNS servers only, you will not get correct name resolution for your local computers.
It is difficult for me to estimate your knowledge in this resort, and to guess how your network configuration is actually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
Let me see if I'm getting this correct... And before I begin, let me inform, no NAT or DHCP on server (this is done by router).  Your saying set up clients to use Local server first than add external CNS servers to list in DNS Manager.  Then I should install those settings on router first, so that when clients seeking addresses and enviornment is configured, they will seek info from Local Server first.
Hummm!)$*!!??
I did call GoDaddy, but the only suggest I got was to allow cable provider to open a port to allow external servers access.
I want to thank you for all your help.  Use to be net admin, but due to personal reason, working in Real Estate for now.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
> "Your saying set up clients to use Local server first"
Since you use DHCP on router, you need to set up only the DHCP info on router. I.e. DNS domain and internal DNS server.

> "add external DNS servers to list in DNS Manager"
That's right, as forwarders for every zone (*).

0
 

Author Comment

by:JZeig
Comment Utility
Hum!!??
OK, Just wanted to add that I did mention the open port, but I don't understand how I can't ping external dns servers but I can now access the Internet using IE.  I used ntbstat an did see anything on server so all resolutions are accuring outside and returning web site to server, but how is it... OH its the router.  I think is time to get Cisco certified. I am going to configure as per your instructions.  Will keep you posted.
0