Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

position of windows live

Posted on 2009-07-11
16
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

windows 7 rc 7100
I want to know why windows live is keeping on my task bar instead of notification area?
What I expect should be in notification area....
Why? Is there a way to move it?

Thanks
desktop.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830234
Click on the little upward pointing arrow at the left end of your taskbar Notification Area, and then click on Customize.  In the window that opens up (Notification Area Icons), find Windows Live Mail in the list and check what you have as the setting.  There are three choices:   1) show icon and notifications   2) hide icon and notifications  3) only show notifications.  Which one is your setting?  I chose number 1 above, and there is an icon for Windows Live Mail in my Notification Area.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24830243
For windows live mail, I choose  3) only show notifications
But, still appear in task bar....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830268
Well, it shows on the taskbar if the program is open and running, or if you have pinned it to the taskbar.  Is either of those two cases applying to you?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24830281
In Task bar it is appearing because it is a shortcut to windows live messenger

I dont think it will give the status and it changes the icons based upon the status ( offline, away, idle, busy,...)

In taskbar it is just a icon . -> please correct me if i am wrong
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830306
If it is not running, but still shows up, then it is pinned to the Taskbar.  You can then remove it by right clicking and choosing "Unpin this program from taskbar".
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24830320
no, it just in ready status not opened.. also I have not pin it on taskbar ....
I want it works like skype....
please see attachment......
desktop2.jpg
desktop3.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830327
So, is it open and running?  Or if not, has it been pinned to the taskbar?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24830331
not opened, not pinned...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830344
According to your screenshot, it is Windows Live Messenger, not Windows Live Mail that is on your taskbar.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24830349
oh... yes...
I means windows live messenger..... I not clarity clearly....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830406
I just started up my WL Messenger on my Win7 RC. There doesn't appear to be a Windows Live Messenger Notification Area icon available, according to the Notification Area window in Control Panel. Your WL Messenger icon may be showing up because you have automatic login when you start Windows. If you don't want this, then click on the Show Menu icon of WL Messenger at the top right above Welcome to Messenger, click Tools and then Options on the menu, then click on the Sign In option on the left part of the window that opens up, and remove the check mark next to Automatically run Windows Live Messenger when I logon to Windows.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24830434
done, but still same (on taskbar).
in my windows xp, it works (show notification area).....
microsoft should known end user habit....
desktop.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24830483
I will have to install Yahoo Messenger on my Win7, and/or go back to my Vista dual boot temporarily to check for sure, but I seem to  remember there was an option to have Yahoo Messenger not sign out when you closed the program but instead it would leave an icon in the Notification area and remain logged in.  It appears that Windows Live Messenger does not have this option, or anyway I can't find it.  But right now I still have an icon for WL Messenger on my taskbar once I have started it; I am still marked as "available."  I can right click the icon in the taskbar and click Close Window to eliminate the icon on the taskbar.  I suppose I could have clicked the log out option too to do this...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24834102
Make sure Messenger is totally closed out.  Travel to this path in Computer:

C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger

There find the file msnmsgr.exe and right click on it.  Select Properties.  Click on the compatibility Tab and click the check box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for: and then select Vista SP1 (or SP2).

Click Okay .  Now execute Messenger again.  You should see it behave how you expect and want it to.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24834158
Makaveli213,
Yes, that is what I needed!
I can choose xp sp3 or vista sp2, what mode would be better? But they are same result!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24834982
The mode really wont matter.  That will be nothing but a personal preference.  So if you choose to run it in XP SP3 or Vista SP2 that is nothing more than a choice to get the same result.
Glad to be of help.
0