Solved

exchange 2007 dns trouble

Posted on 2009-07-11
18
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm setting up a windows 2008 server with exchange 2007.  I have installed exchange 2007 and I can send out and send within my network.  I can't receive email from the outside.  I have a sonicwall pro 2040 and smtp port is open.

1st. question.  if my modem address is say 22.22.22.xx do i create an mx record pointing to this ip address or does it need a new second static ip, is the mx record created from my hosting company or from my isp. what am i missing to make this work, thanks.

2nd question:  Do I create a subdomain, for example my domain is called dog1940.com, should I create mail.dog1940.com and then point the ip above to it and create an mx record to that subdomain.
0
Comment
Question by:bbrunet
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ajwuk
ajwuk earned 100 total points
ID: 24829902
Hi,
 An MX record has to resolve to a full domain name, so your second option is correct. Create mail.domain.com and point this to the external IP address of your ADSL modem, then setup a NAT rule to map port 25 from this external IP to the internal IP address of your Exchange 2007 server.
HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24829990
I created the nat rule and im still getting a bounce back. the error states

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<administrator@comp***.com>
    (reason: 550 <administrator@comp***.com>: invalid address)

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to mx00.1and1.com.:
>>> DATA
<<< 550 <administrator@comp***.com>: invalid address
550 5.1.1 <administrator@comp***.com>... User unknown
<<< 554 no valid recipients

Final-Recipient: RFC822; administrator@comp***.com.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
Remote-MTA: DNS; mx00.1and1.com
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 <administrator@comp***.com>: invalid address
Last-Attempt-Date: Sat, 11 Jul 2009 07:02:36 -0400 (EDT)

Received: from  imo-ma03.mx.aol.com (imo-ma03.mx.aol.com [64.12.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24830135
Check your MX record do the diagnostic test.
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
Also check test your DNS settings.
http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheckdomainf.aspx&nbsp;

Configure MX Records for Incoming SMTP E-Mail Traffic
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24830222
mxtoolbox results: ns57.1and1.com did not respond with MX records for 'mail.myserver.com'

dns test results :mail.mymailserver.com does not find anything, i put in the mx records about 6 hours ago, how long does it usually take.

I'm configuring the mx records from 1and1.c0m

these are my choices 1&1 ip address or other ip address, i chose other ip address and entered my internet ip address

mail server( mx record) I chose other mail server and in mx 1 /prio I input mail.mymailserver.com, and ok.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24830313
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24830319
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24830610
 On MX record propagation I have seen it take from 30 minutes to 24 hours.      As I believe you found that 1and1.com is pointing your MX records to them, this is why your receiving "User unknown"      If there was not a MX record you would get a delay deliver then eventually a time out.  
   
Make sure you have an A record for your domain, this set this as a MX record.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24832548
I have tried everything that you guys have asked me to do.  I even called my domain host and they walked me thru the creation of and A record and mx record.  

In dnsstuff.com if I do a dns (A) record lookup for my domain compmia.com I get 74.208.135.15 which should be the web server hosting the website.

In dnsstuff.com if I do a dns (A) record lookup for my subdomain which is mail.compmia.com and it points to 72.156.20.251 I get the correct static ip address of my isp/firewall.

In dnsstuff.com if I do a dns (mx) record lookup for my domain compmia.com it gets pointed to mail.compmia.com which looks correct to me.

In dnsstuff.com if I do a dns (mx) record lookup for my subdomain mail.compmia.com I get this,
mail.compmia.com.      MX IN 86400        mx00.1and1.com. [Preference = 10]
mail.compmia.com.      MX IN 86400        mx01.1and1.com. [Preference = 10] , I thik this is the problem.

In dnsstuff if I do an email test to administrator@compmia.com I get this,
Trying to connect to all mailservers:

   mx01.1and1.com. - 74.208.5.4  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 <administrator@compmia.com>: invalid address
]
   mx00.1and1.com. - 74.208.5.3  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 550 Invalid address administrator@compmia.com

I know I don't have things greatly secured, this is not a production server yet, but I need to give you guys the best detail possible so that you can help me out of this loop.  Thanks so far for all the help.



 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24833082
Check the receive connector settings..
The "Default" receive connector on Hub is configured for other Exchange servers to authenticate, but it does not accept anonymous email by default. The easiest way to address this is to add the "Anonymous users" permissions group to this connector:
For details refer the section :Setting up the Receive Connector from following article.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/configuring-mail-flow-single-exchange-server-2007.html
Also check whether you configured compmia.com as an authoritative domain.

Get-AcceptedDomain  
If not run the following command.
New-AcceptedDomain -Name "compmia" -DomainName compmia.com -DomainType Authoritative
Ref : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124907.aspx  

is administrator@compmia.com hidden from GAL? Did you try with any other mailbox? can you create a rest mailbox and check it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24835173
I tried and changed the things you asked subsun and still can receive mail.  Administrator@compmia.com shows up in the Gal.  I've tried with other mailboxes, what do you mean create a rest mailbox and check it.

My domain is compmia.local but email to send and receive is @compmia.com, am i missing a step, which domain do I make the accepted domain .local or compmia.com, I have tried both but just so I don't keep going back and forth.  thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24835327
I tried this on sembees page and I get this far.  http://www.amset.info/exchange/telnet-test.asp

Start a command prompt.
Either click start, run and type CMD
or Choose Command Prompt from Start, Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt
 
Type "telnet" (minus quotes) and press enter.
 
At the Telnet prompt, type

set localecho

(minus quotes) and press enter. This lets you see what is going on.
 
Still in the telnet prompt, enter the following command and then press enter

open 111.222.333.444 25

where 111.222.333.444 is your Exchange server's external IP address
 
You should get a response back similar to the following:

220 mail.server.domain Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.2790.0 Ready at
 
Type the following command in to the telnet windows:

ehlo example.com

and press enter (note "example.com" can be anything that isn't a domain that the Exchange server is responsible for.
 
After pressing OK you should get a response back

250 OK
 
Type the following command in to the telnet window:

mail from:address@testdomain.com

and press enter (again where address@yourdomain is an email address that is not on the Exchange server. Note the lack of space between from and the first part of the address).
 
After pressing OK you should get a response back:

250 2.1.0 address@example.com....Sender OK

If you get "Access Denied" or another error message at this point then the remote server has an issue with your server connecting to them.


Type the following command in to the telnet window:

rcpt to:address@yourdomain.com      I get invalid address, please help, I have 2 days pulling my hair.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24838362
Sorry it's a typo error.. I mean creating a test mailbox..
You need to add @compmia.com to accepted domain..
Did you check the Receive Connector settings? is the Anonymous Users permission enabled
receive.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24842683
Yes I created other test mailboxes with the settings you said and I still can't receive mail, I called my host and double checked my mx setting and I spoke with my isp who also stated it was correct.  Don't know what else to do.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24844044
Did you check the receive connector settings as I mentioned in my last comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 24845863
Yes I did Subsun, I have no idea what I need to do to make this work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24846211
I am able to send mail to compmia.local...
..............................................................................................................................................
220 srvw2k8exch.compmia.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Mon, 13 Jul 2009 23:38:35 -0400
helo me
250 srvw2k8exch.compmia.local Hello [122.167.37.25]
mail from:zzzzzz@gmail.com
250 2.1.0 Sender OK
rcpt to:administrator@compmia.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay
rcpt to:administrator@compmia.local
250 2.1.5 Recipient OK
Data
.
250 2.6.0 <72120c40-c653-4cad-bdba-89805b33679f@Srvw2k8exch.CompMIA.local> Queue
d mail for delivery
..............................................................................................................................................
Have you marked the domain compmia.com as authoritative? See the screen shot for details..
Domain.JPG
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24853011
It seems there is a green light.. :-)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
220 srvw2k8exch.compmia.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Tue, 14 Jul
2009 15:02:21 -0400
helo me
250 srvw2k8exch.compmia.local Hello [122.167.44.219]
mail from:xxx@gmail.com
250 2.1.0 Sender OK
rcpt to:administrator@compmia.com
250 2.1.5 Recipient OK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbrunet
ID: 31602397
Thank you all for all your help, you will not believe what it was.  In the accepted domain I made a typo with my domain name, even though I recreated it twice I made the same typo error, go figure.  My mx setting where correct and it seems because i did not take typing twice in high school I'm paying for it now.  Stupid mistake.  Thanks for all your help guys, you are the best.
0