Solved

Flash reading Arabic

Posted on 2009-07-11
12
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,
I have a flash components downloaded from one of the websites on the internet "Flashden.net" It's an image viewer and it's great. I want to integrate this FC with my CMS, so I linked that FC data source with a .php file and it worked just fine except that it doesn't read Arabic font. !! I tried all possible solutions like:
1. Add this : System.useCodePage=true; to the first line of the .as reading data file.
2. I tried all the unicode possibilities and I'm sure that my data is UTF8 compatible
3. I changed the first line of the .xml file into many different enicodes as well.

All of which didn't work with me and the best result I got is that the Arabic font turnes into "????????". Could anyone tell me what to do please?

You can download the source files form here:
http://www.shopies.com/flashden_xml-product-viewer-as3_38951.zip

Best Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Shopies
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TanLiHao
Comment Utility
Embed the arabic fonts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
Comment Utility
I embeded the font as instructed in the first link but it didn't work. It gave me several errors when I came to export the file. Here is the code I used:
package {

import flash.display.Sprite;
 

import flash.text.Font;
 

public class FontFileGoudy extends Sprite

{
 

//here image/Goudy.ttf points to the font file relative to this file

[Embed(source="Arial.ttf", fontName="Goudy",fontWeight="bold", mimeType="application/x-font-truetype")]

private var font1:Class;
 

public function fontFile()

{

trace(Embedded font in loaded swf);
 

Font.registerFont(font1);//registers font
 

trace(registered font);

}

}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TanLiHao
Comment Utility
Show the code on how you integrate with the CMS.

Also show the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
Comment Utility
Okay, below you will see the PHP code:
And the errors I get when I export the .fla file into .swf is attached
 
 

FUNCTION update_xml()

	{

		require "config.php";

		include_once "class.TemplatePower.inc.php";

		

		$tpl = new TemplatePower("components/product_viewer/items.xml");

		$tpl -> prepare();

		

		include_once 'ez_sql_core.php';

		include_once 'ez_sql_mysql.php';

		

		$ez = new ezSQL_mysql($config['db_user'],$config['db_password'],$config['db_name'],$config['db_server']);

		$ez->query("SET NAMES cp1256");

		

		IF($products_list = $ez->get_results("SELECT id,title,picture,details FROM album ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT 3",ARRAY_A))

		{

		FOREACH($products_list AS $rows)

		{

			$tpl -> newBlock("items");

			$tpl -> assign($rows);	

		}

		}
 

		$xmlfile = fopen("components/product_viewer/products.xml",'w+');		

		$xmlfile = fwrite($xmlfile,$tpl->getOutputContent());

		

	}

Open in new window

flash-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
TanLiHao earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No I don't need the PHP code, I just want to see how you used the component.

The errors are caused because you put the code on a frame instead in a .as file. However, anyway just post how you use the component, not the php code, but the as code.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
Comment Utility
I don't know what do you mean by the .as code? If you mean the FC .as file then you could find it below, but if you mean how do I embed the FC in my CMS then I just use an iframe.!! Does this answer your question?>
package com.ronnieswietek.productslider

{

	

	/**

	* Note: This file uses the free tweening engine: TweenLite. 

	* I have direct permission from Jack Doyle(Author of TweenLite to

	* distribute TweenLite, TweenFilterLite or TweenMax with any of my 

	* files on flashden). Please download it here if you have to:

	* http://blog.greensock.com/tweenliteas3/

	*

	* Please view help.txt for information on how to setup a product slider

	*/

	

	// Import neccessary class files used in this product slider class

	import gs.TweenFilterLite;

	import gs.TweenLite;

	import gs.easing.Expo;

	

	import flash.display.*;

	import flash.events.*;

	import flash.display.BlendMode;

	import flash.text.TextField;

	import flash.text.TextFieldAutoSize;

	import flash.net.navigateToURL;

	import flash.net.URLLoader;

	import flash.net.URLRequest;
 

	public class ProductSlider extends MovieClip

	{

		

		// Private variables that should not be changed!

		// Everything set here is in the XML

		

		private var yPos					:Number;

		private var imageSpacing			:Number;

		private var slideTweenDuration		:Number;

		private var blurInDuration			:Number;

		private var blurOutDuration			:Number;

		

		private var newX					:Number = 0;

		private var currentIndex			:Number = 0;

		private var prevIndex				:Number = 0;

		

		private var product					:MovieClip;

		private var nextBtn					:MovieClip;

		private var prevBtn					:MovieClip;

		private var mainHolder				:MovieClip;

		

		private var titleField				:TextField;

		private var subtitleField			:TextField;

		

		private var source					:String;

		private var title					:String;

		private var subtitle				:String;

		private var itemURL					:String;

		private var useMouseWheel			:String;

		

		private var temp					:Object;

		private var data					:Array;

		private var xmlData					:XML;

		private var xmlList					:XMLList;

		private var xmlLoader				:URLLoader;
 

		public function ProductSlider(xml:String)

		{

			// Load the XML

			xmlLoader						= new URLLoader();

			xmlLoader.load(new URLRequest(xml));

			xmlLoader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onComplete);

		}

		

		private function onComplete(e:Event):void

		{

			// Setup the movie clips for ease of access.

			mainHolder						= (parent as MovieClip).mainHolder;

			nextBtn							= (parent as MovieClip).next;

			prevBtn							= (parent as MovieClip).prev;

			titleField						= (parent as MovieClip).titletxt;

			subtitleField					= (parent as MovieClip).subtitletxt;

			

			// The data array contains all of the XML for easy access to the data anywhere.

			data							= new Array();

			xmlData							= new XML(xmlLoader.data);

			xmlList							= new XMLList(xmlData.item);

			

			yPos							= xmlData.attribute("yPosition");

			imageSpacing					= xmlData.attribute("imageSpacing");

			useMouseWheel					= xmlData.attribute("useMouseWheel");

			slideTweenDuration				= xmlData.attribute("slideTweenDuration");

			blurInDuration					= xmlData.attribute("blurInDuration");

			blurOutDuration					= xmlData.attribute("blurOutDuration");

			

			for (var i:int = 0; i < xmlList.length(); i++)

			{

				// Loop through the xml and store it to the data array.

				temp						= new Object();

				

				source						= xmlList[i].@source

				title						= xmlList[i].@title;

				subtitle					= xmlList[i].@subtitle;

				itemURL						= xmlList[i].@itemURL;

				temp.source					= source;

				temp.title					= title;

				temp.subtitle				= subtitle;

				temp.itemURL				= itemURL;

				

				data.push(temp);

			}

			// Initiate the products!

			initProducts();

		}

		

		private function initProducts():void

		{

			for (var i:int = 0; i < data.length; i++)

			{

				// new ProductHolder() is the movie clip found in the library with linkage id of ProductHolder.

				// Each product will be inside one of these.

				product						= new MovieClip();

				product.x					= imageSpacing + (i * imageSpacing);

				product.id					= i;

				mainHolder.y				= yPos;

				

				var imgRequest:URLRequest 	= new URLRequest(data[i].source);

				var imgLoader:Loader 		= new Loader();

				

				product.buttonMode			= true;

				product.useHandCursor		= true;

				product.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, launchProductURL);

				

				if (useMouseWheel == "true")

				{

					// if useMouseWheel is true in the XML you will be able to scroll the products with the mouse wheel.

					stage.addEventListener(MouseEvent.MOUSE_WHEEL, mouseWheelEvent);

				}

				

				imgLoader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, completeHandler);

				imgLoader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.INIT, initHandler);

				imgLoader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(IOErrorEvent.IO_ERROR, ioErrorHandler);

				imgLoader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(ProgressEvent.PROGRESS,progressHandler);

				

				imgLoader.load(imgRequest);

				

				mainHolder.addChild(product);

				product.addChild(imgLoader);

				

			}

			// setup events for the arrows

			prevBtn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, moveItemsLeft);

			prevBtn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, navigationOver);

			prevBtn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, navigationOut);

			prevBtn.buttonMode				= true;

			prevBtn.useHandCursor			= true;

			

			nextBtn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, moveItemsRight);

			nextBtn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, navigationOver);

			nextBtn.addEventListener(MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, navigationOut);

			nextBtn.buttonMode				= true;

			nextBtn.useHandCursor			= true;

			

			titleField.mouseEnabled			= false;

			subtitleField.mouseEnabled		= false;

			

			loadText(currentIndex);

		}

		

		private function navigationOver(e:MouseEvent):void

		{

			TweenLite.to(e.currentTarget.arrow,0.5,{alpha:0.9,ease:Expo.easeOut});

			TweenLite.to(e.currentTarget.bar,0.5,{alpha:0.4,ease:Expo.easeOut});

		}

		

		private function navigationOut(e:MouseEvent):void

		{

			TweenLite.to(e.currentTarget.arrow,0.5,{alpha:0.2,ease:Expo.easeOut});

			TweenLite.to(e.currentTarget.bar,0.5,{alpha:0,ease:Expo.easeOut});

		}

		

		private function launchProductURL(e:MouseEvent):void

		{

			// This function gets called when you click on a product

			navigateToURL(new URLRequest(data[e.currentTarget.id].itemURL),"_blank");

		}

		

		private function loadText(itemID:Number):void

		{

			// Blur the text and change it to the correct text

			TweenFilterLite.to(titleField,blurInDuration,{blurFilter:{blurX:10, blurY:10, quality:3}});

			TweenFilterLite.to(subtitleField,blurInDuration,{blurFilter:{blurX:10, blurY:10, quality:3},onComplete:undoBlur});

			titleField.text					= data[itemID].title;

			subtitleField.text				= data[itemID].subtitle;

			

			//Slide the arrows over to accomidate subtitle field width change

			subtitleField.autoSize			= TextFieldAutoSize.CENTER;

		}

		

		private function undoBlur():void

		{

			// Now unblur the text

			TweenFilterLite.to(titleField,blurOutDuration,{blurFilter:{blurX:0, blurY:0, quality:3}});

			TweenFilterLite.to(subtitleField,blurOutDuration,{blurFilter:{blurX:0, blurY:0, quality:3}});

		}

		

		private function moveItemsRight(e:MouseEvent):void

		{

			currentIndex 					+= 1;

			

			if (currentIndex > (data.length - 1))

			{

				// End of the product line

				currentIndex 				= (data.length - 1);

			}

			else

			{

				// Slide mainHolder to show next product

				newX						= Math.round(currentIndex * (imageSpacing * -1));

				TweenLite.to(mainHolder,slideTweenDuration,{x:newX,ease:Expo.easeOut});

				loadText(currentIndex);

			}

		}

		

		private function moveItemsLeft(e:MouseEvent):void

		{

			currentIndex					-= 1;

			

			if (currentIndex < 0)

			{

				// Beginning of the product line

				currentIndex = 0;

			}

			else

			{

				// Slide mainHolder to show next product

				newX						= Math.round(currentIndex * (imageSpacing * -1));

				TweenLite.to(mainHolder,slideTweenDuration,{x:newX,ease:Expo.easeOut});

				loadText(currentIndex);

			}

		}

		

		private function mouseWheelEvent(e:MouseEvent):void

		{

			// slide the items by the mouse wheel

			if (e.delta > 0)

			{

				moveItemsLeft(null);

			}

			else

			{

				moveItemsRight(null);

			}

		}

		

		private function initHandler(e:Event):void

		{

			// After the image is done loading, set its alpha to 0 and set its registration point to the middle horizontally.

			e.target.content.alpha			= 0;

			e.target.content.x				= -e.target.content.width * 0.5;

		}

		

		private function completeHandler(e:Event):void

		{

			// After the init call, fade the image in.

			TweenLite.to(e.target.content,1.5,{alpha:1,ease:Expo.easeOut});

		}

		

		private function progressHandler(e:ProgressEvent):void

		{

			// You can do what you like with this progress event. It just tells the status of loading image 0%-100%.

			//trace(e.bytesLoaded / e.bytesTotal);

		}

		

		private function ioErrorHandler(e:IOErrorEvent):void

		{

			trace("invalid source url");

		}
 

	}

	

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TanLiHao
Comment Utility
Can you link me to your site? I would like to see the ??? text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
Comment Utility
I'm working locally. I gave you the complete source to download in my first post. Do you want me to attach the .php file?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TanLiHao
Comment Utility
I need your .xml file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
Comment Utility
Here it is. Please change the file extension into .xml
products.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TanLiHao
Comment Utility
I need the .xml file with the Arabic words, not English words so I can test. I do not know Arabic nor do I have Arabic fonts on my computer so I need you to provide me with both the font and the .xml with Arabic text.
0