[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secure and inexpensive way to work remotely

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm looking for a solution that will allow me to work remotely to my business network.  I want to run applications inside my network.  
I'm looking for some ideas that are secure and cost effective
0
Comment
Question by:kheaney
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stefanx
stefanx earned 400 total points
ID: 24830190
Any Internet connection and standard RDP or direct connection over PPTP VPN? Your standard Windows PC at home has everything you need, and what you need at the office is a Windows or Linux Server

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iUsername
iUsername earned 400 total points
ID: 24830275
Check out the website www.logmein.com .
I use it for some of my remote solutions.

You can sign-up only for a free account for remote login, or pay for some of their products.

I tried for a while to find a good remote solution that is SECURE, and from all the things I checked, that was the one of the top solutions without spending a large amount money.

And no, I am not working there :-) .
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1200 total points
ID: 24830374
I second LogMeIn - certainly, it seems secure so far.

you can however use a number of technologies, often for free, to get remote access.

To my works system, I tend to use IPSEC vpn - which is built into windows 2003 servers (and the client built into xp). pptp is a poor second choice there, as it was invented by microsoft (who have little experience in writing secure network protocols) and has been broken several times already.

To my home system, I have set up ssh - you can do this even on windows, for free, and also on linux-based routers.

SSH gives me a command prompt (low bandwidth remote control), encrypted file transfers, and the ability to "wrap" less secure protocols (such as VNC) in an encrypted tunnel.

another popular choice is OpenVPN - which is free, and is a second-generation (SSL) vpn, so can be accessed via a web proxy or other "web browsing only" outbound solution.
0