Solved

Laptop wireless configuration doesn't offer WPA2

Posted on 2009-07-11
6
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Greetings.  I have a Thinkpad x40, and as far as I can tell have the latest driver updates.  I'm trying to connect to a friend's wireless LAN and am having no luck.  When I try to create a new connection, my options are: WEP, WPA-PSK, IEEE 802.1x, and 802.1x - EAP.  However, his system seems to require WPA2.

Any thoughts on how I might adjust my configurations to connect to this system?  (He has an older laptop than mine that connects just fine.)
0
Comment
Question by:ti57
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24830259
why dont you set a WEP settings and enable WEP in the wireless modem ?

so, that you and your friend can use it without any problem

0
 

Author Comment

by:ti57
ID: 24830294
He's actually not around, and I don't have access to the modem settings.  I just seems wierd that I can't get my laptop to match up with a system that about 5 others laptops can use without a problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24830825
Which wireless card is in your X40?

Possibilities are:

#  Intel PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 3B Mini PCI Adapter
# Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG Mini-PCI Adapter
# IBM 11b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Adapter
# IBM 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Adapter
# IBM 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Adapter II

?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24831518
If you're running XP you need sp2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ti57
ID: 24831787
Mine is the third one down
11b/g wireless
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 24831890
Go here:  http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70480

for drivers and instructions, and make sure you're running at least SP2, if you're running Windows XP.

You need to get WPA2 encryption running on your laptop in order to communicate with a router that's running WPA2 encryption.
0