[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eraser in Adobe Illistrator Like Paintbrush Tool

Posted on 2009-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

Is there a tool in Adobe Illustrator CS4 that acts in the same way the Paintbrush tool does for erasing. The Eraser tool is really too Path based.

We could always paint in the opposing color and use the Pathfinder, but I wanted to know if there is a tool that is easier to use.

Best,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jsuissa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 2000 total points
ID: 24830297
you can increase the eraser and try to erase

to increase and decrease you can use the    [    and    ]    keys...

and nice article for the eraser tool

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Illustrator/14.0/WS714a382cdf7d304e7e07d0100196cbc5f-622da.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24830304
exactly what are you trying to do, that the eraser isn't doing it for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsuissa
ID: 24830362
The eraser function more like a selection tool where to us the paintbrush tool feels like your painting like in Photoshop. That's what were looking for but it needs to vector based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsuissa
ID: 24830364
The eraser function more like a selection tool where to us the paintbrush tool feels like your painting like in Photoshop. That's what were looking for but it needs to vector based.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24830390
I still don't fully understand this bit

We could always paint in the opposing color and use the Pathfinder, but I wanted to know if there is a tool that is easier to use.

Can you explain, maybe with a sample your brief.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsuissa
ID: 24830585
I can definitely put up a file soon though I want to review the links at top.
0