?
Solved

Memory Error On Dell PowerEdge 2950 Server

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
8,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am getting the following error on my Dell 2950 DRAC log:

Mem Fatal SB CRC: memory sensor, uncorrectable ECC was asserted

Also, I see an amber warning on the bezel and the following message is displayed:

Fatal SB MEM CRC

We purchased an installed new memory modules (32GB) for this machine about 6 months ago and these messages just appeared last month.  How can I troubleshoot the issue to determine:

1.  If there really is a physical memory issue
2.  What modules are the source

This is a production database server, so I'd like to be able to perform the memory diagnostics without shutting the machine down.
0
Comment
Question by:artisit
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24830652
The Sensor is generally correct when it say memory errorl.

Here a few thing to try to ensure it correct.
Have you tried changing the memory with another one like switching around the memory and seeing if it goes away.
I would also take the memory out and test in different system with memtest86+

CT
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833835
You should check here first.
http://www.mohca.gov.bt/~susumu/other/dell/2950/data/pe2950/doc/en/hom_E/about.htm
That error is specifically addressed under E2119.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dalewinson
ID: 33970000
The solution link is no longer valid.  I am getting the same error so I would like to see the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artisit
ID: 33970011
@dalewinson

We purchased all new memory modules.  Our memory vendor replaced them as they were defective.  The error indicated a hardware problem while led us to the RMA problem with the vendor.
0