Solved

Why doesnt my 2008 multihomed server work?? 2003 does!!

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Local Area Connection and Local Area Connection 2 are bridged
192.168.168.102
255.255.255.0
192.168.168.10

Lan one is connected to a Cisco 3560G interface 20 vlan 168
Lan two is connected to a Cisco 3560G interface 20 vlan 168

Local Area Connection 3
192.168.101.60
255.255.255.0
0.0.0.0
Connected to a Cisco 3560G interface 21 vlan 101

Local Area Connection 4
192.168.101.61
255.255.255.0
0.0.0.0
Connected to a Cisco 3560G interface 21 vlan 101


The issue I am experiencing is as follows

Lan one and two connected to network and functioning correctly.
Fail over tested and confirmed to be working correctly.
Can be pinged from all other networks, switches, and remote desktop functions correctly.


When lan 3 or four are ENABLED

When lan 3 or four are enabled host can not be pinged from any network or switch however remote desktop still functions correctly??

When I ping by name from the local host with lan 3 or four connected the following response is received.

Reply from ::1: time<1ms
Reply from ::1: time<1ms
Reply from ::1: time<1ms
Reply from ::1: time<1ms

When I ping 192.168.168.102 from local host I receive responses.
When I ping a 192.168.168.102 from local host the name resolves.

The 101 vlan is for San connectivity, no DNS entries no Default routes no wins&
I have the same configuration on same Dell hardware and it works fine, only difference is the OS 2008 experiencing issues 2003 does not

Thank you in advance for your assistance -)
0
Comment
Question by:rghtoao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Multihomed has always been a poor solution, with man issues.   I recommend teaming then NIC's.   If you looking for some type of failover teaming is the best solution you can go with.

For Intel teaming you can download the latest drivers for broadcom you need to download the Windows Management Applications

Example:

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtremeii.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:rghtoao
Comment Utility
The teaming is not the issue the two primary cards are setup as a team already and work fine, the issue is when i activate third card on a different subnet so i can connect to a san it make the team appear to be offline. I can not ping the server via name or ip from any place when the third of forth nic are activated however Remote Desktop still works.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
For this third subnet is it not routed?    If not I have resolved issues in the past by removing the default gateway and setting up routes.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
::1 is IPv6 loopbck address for localhost (IPv4=127.0.0.1) and pinging localhost/loopback isn't routed outside the local machine.
It sounds like the network discovery feature is switching firewall profile when enabling the SAN-NIC.
If ping doesn't work remote when other protocols work, firewall is blocking incoming ICMP. Enable it for all profiles through the MMC-GUI "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security" or run the following command
netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8 enable
0