Solved

Can't open Google and Gmail pages (certificate error)

Posted on 2009-07-11
6
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,

I can't open Google or Gmail pages on any browser. Tried IE, Firefox and Chrome. I receive a certificate error message, and when I click continue on IE I receive a 404 error, the page couldn't be found. On Chrome the screen stays white. I scanned for viruses using AVG and MalwareBytes and nothing was found. I can access any other site, except Google ones. The computer date is correct.

Any idea on what could be causing this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:starusa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blaaze
ID: 24830480
try disabling the certificate check for that page
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24831961
starusa--I recognize Google sites should not be secure sites, but perhaps of help
http://www.zolved.com/synapse/view_content/28112/Error_message_There_is_a_problem_with_this_websites_securi
If that does not help, what is the exact error message and what steps have you taken based on any options offered to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starusa
ID: 24836856
I'm sure the problem is not related to certificates. I tried synching the clock, but that didn't work as well. For Google, the search works. But when I click on any result, I am redirected to sites like MyWebSearch and others. And, sometimes it simply doesn't open Google web site, just shows a blank page. That happens for any web browser. As for Gmail, I get that certificate error first, and then the error saying the page wasn't found, the famous 404 error.

I tried scanning with update versions of Avira, AVG, Spybot. Those succeeded, removed some plagues, but that didn't chage a thing. I also tried the online scanners from Karpersky, PCCillin and Panda. Some use Java, but Java is not working. I reinstalled it but still doesn't work, though I see it initialized on the Windows bar. Andm when I try to use those online scanners with their own plugins, I don't succeed. The page is not loaded, as well as other pages containing the "security" word or antivirus related words.

When I ping google sites it seems to reach the path without strange routes.

Well, that's basically the drama.

Thank you!
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 24841401
starusa--MyWebSearch is spyware.
Here is one removal procedure
http://www.pchell.com/support/mywebsearch.shtml
If that does not help, run HiJackThis.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
If you need help interpreting the HJT log, you can post the log here, or run an analysis at
http://www.hijackthis.de/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starusa
ID: 31602420
The google.com domain was being blocked. I removed it using hijackthis with support from the hijackthis.de analyser.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24855597
starusa--You are most welcome!!
It would not hurt to run your antivirus and antispyware programs, just to make sure you have caught all the baddies.
0