Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Standby Problem - PFN_LIST_CORRUPT

Posted on 2009-07-11
11
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to get a Windows XP MCE PC to use standby with the media center remote.

It appears to go in to standby correctly, however when I switch it on again I get a brief BSOD with the error message 'PFN_FILE_CORRUPT', before the machine reboots itself.

This is not a RAM problem, I have replaced the RAM and get the same error with two different sets of RAM.

Any suggestions welcome!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Veggers
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24831283
Could you post some recent minidump files and rename them .txt
located at c:\windows\minidump
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24831286
sorry from .dmp to .txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 24831310
PFN_LIST_CORRUPT is almost always due to RAM instability.
Relax your BIOS memory timings.  In particular try changing from 1T to 2T.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 24832052
Thanks for the responses both.

Optoma - I don't have a folder in windows called minidump, or any files with a .dmp extention (having searched for *.dmp in all folders including hidden). Any other suggestions where these might be located?

Gideon7 - there are no memory setting on this motherboard so can't change anything.

Probably worth mentioning this is a relatively old machine, however S3 is an option in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 2000 total points
ID: 24832200
Check to see if memory dump is enabled:
1-Hit start,hit run
2-Type:        control sysdm.cpl
3-Click advanced tab,and in startup and recovery section,hit settings
3-Under system failure section have it set like attached print screen

Recreate BSOD, and dump file should be located at C:\Windows\Minidump
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 24833952
My settings are exactly as in the picture but still no minidump file.

I've unticked automatically restart, and I now have a new message (the PFN_FILE_CORRUPT message is no longer coming up)

The new message is:

'A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

A process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been terminated.

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error..... etc etc'

'Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x000000F4 (0x00000003,0x8219A230,0x8219A3A4,0x805FB046)'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 24834083
I've solved it, the actual solution was to put the hard drive jumper on, set as slave.

Optoma, since you got me poking around in the right direction, I've awarded the points to you, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 31602429
Thanks for your help - you got me looking in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 24834094
That should have read set as master above!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24834107
Firstly put your settings back the way they were!
Also,to be on the safe side,back up any important data

Then scan the hard drive for errors using chkdsk /r command http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24834117
OK was writing above post at same time, might be no harm to try above post,just in case...!
Cheers
0