Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP SP3 install fails with "access in denied'

Posted on 2009-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Part of Windows XP patches, I want to install SP3. It fails with message "access is denied'.
The sccpack.log file has the message "DoRegistryUpdates failed"
Per MS KB article 949377, there can be two reasons - my antivirus is running or my registry needs to be fixed.
Two questions -
1. I cannot disable McAfee as it does not have the option to disable. I tried to "end program" most of the McAfee processes but it still remained. Before I try any registry corrections for permissions, I want to eliminate this possibility. Thoughts of how to end all McAfee programs?
2. The solution by MS in this article 949377 to reset registry and file permissions - I have to download subinacl.exe and write some code in notepad.

cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %windir%\*.* /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose

Any concerns with that?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:atul021497
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 225 total points
ID: 24830916
How to disable McAffee VirusScan:
http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/showthread.php?t=213892
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24831734
McAffee doesn't really disable completely when you do that.  I prefer removing it entirely (forever lol)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waynepre
ID: 24832201
I would try installing with local administrator rights. In local Admin you should be able to go into the McAffee console and disable the scanner.

You will also be able to install any updates required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atul021497
ID: 24832322
My goal is to install XP SP3. The error I get when I do that is "access is denied". The user that I am logged in as in an administrator. Microsoft says disabling will be sufficient. I attempted install again with disabled McAfee, it failed.
Note that as part of the installation process when the wizard is trying to take registry backup, I do get multiple messages "Service Pack 3 setup could not backup registry key ...".
So perhaps it is less about McAfee and more about the registry. If that is correct, please review my second questions about the code that Microsoft has given to reset registry and file permissions

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 150 total points
ID: 24832338
Don't "write" the code in notepad, paste it. :)
(Sorry, I'm a little dopey from a deep scuba dive I'm sure you knew that heh.)
That's fine to run ofc, it's from a microsoft KB right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atul021497
ID: 24832855
Yes sir, I will not "write", I will paste it. and Yes, it is directly from Microsoft's KB article.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 225 total points
ID: 24832868
subinacl should fix it.
0