Solved

how to stop Xp rehibernating after 5 minutes

Posted on 2009-07-11
12
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I like the hibernate feature. I like being able to turn off my computer without turning everything off. The speed of shutdown and startup is an added bonus in my mind.
The problem I have is that if I turn on the PC and dont touch the keyboard or mouse for 5 minutes, the machine will automatically reenter hibernation mode.

I would like to keep hibernation but remove or extend the 5 minute feature.

more info here.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318355&Product=winxp
0
Comment
Question by:Dark720
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 24830775
You can change the hibernation timings here:
Start, Control Panel, Performance and Maintenance, then click Power Options

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/russel_02march25.mspx

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 24830789
or use Psshutdown with the /h switch in a batch file on your desktop, so you can just click it, and it hibernates there and then.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 24830790
for your info.
in power schemes i have home/office desk

turn off monitor - after 15 minutes
turn off hdds - never

system standby - mever
system hibernates - never
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 24830796
Entering hibernation is not a problem.

The problem is when I goto machine, press on button, then return in six minutes to a truned off machine.

This is default behavior for XP which I'd like to modify
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Oliver-P earned 300 total points
ID: 24831099
Hi,

Since this the default behavior on XP, the only solution I can think of would be to install a small program that would simulate mouse mouvements until you get back to your machine. Far form perfect, but it should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 24831158
how would I trigger this to run, As you may know, returning from hibernate does not use startup folder to start apps like normal startup.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Oliver-P
ID: 24831949
Yep, a small script would take care of that : it'd launch the program after say 4minutes of inactivity.
Other solution, rename program.exe to program.scr and install it (right clic > Install), then select it as your new screensaver and set it to start after 4mn of inactivity.
3rd solution, an app like this one : http://www.topshareware.com/System-ScreenSaver-download-35347.htm (freeware ones should exist).


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 200 total points
ID: 24832345
if you run POWERCFG both before and after a normal hibernate, do you get different values here:

powercfg /query

gives:
Field Description          Value
-----------------          -----
Name                       Home/Office Desk
Numerical ID               0
Turn off monitor (AC)      After 20 mins
Turn off monitor (DC)      After 5 mins
Turn off hard disks (AC)   Never
Turn off hard disks (DC)   After 10 mins
System standby (AC)        Never
System standby (DC)        After 5 mins
System hibernates (AC)     Never
System hibernates (DC)     After 20 mins
Processor Throttle (AC)    Not Supported
Processor Throttle (DC)    Not Supported

I'm interested to see whether the "System hibernates (AC)     Never" value changes.  

There's a related discussion here:
http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t17081.html
with some values of the key mentioned in the gtaylor post at the end:

"The actual settings are stored as Binary values PowerPolicies\[Policy Number]\Policies key.
The Advanced and Hibernate options are stored in the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\PowerCfg\GlobalPowerPolicy\Policies "
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 24834313
before hibernate

Field Description          Value
-----------------          -----
Name                       Home/Office Desk
Numerical ID               0
Turn off monitor (AC)      After 15 mins
Turn off monitor (DC)      After 5 mins
Turn off hard disks (AC)   Never
Turn off hard disks (DC)   After 10 mins
System standby (AC)        Never
System standby (DC)        After 5 mins
System hibernates (AC)     Never
System hibernates (DC)     After 20 mins
Processor Throttle (AC)    NONE
Processor Throttle (DC)    ADAPTIVE

After hibernate (scripted, so no keyboard or mouse movement before this was taken)

Field Description          Value
-----------------          -----
Name                       Home/Office Desk
Numerical ID               0
Turn off monitor (AC)      After 15 mins
Turn off monitor (DC)      After 5 mins
Turn off hard disks (AC)   Never
Turn off hard disks (DC)   After 10 mins
System standby (AC)        Never
System standby (DC)        After 5 mins
System hibernates (AC)     Never
System hibernates (DC)     After 20 mins
Processor Throttle (AC)    NONE
Processor Throttle (DC)    ADAPTIVE
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 24834331
That script I wrote to capture powercfg /query got me to thinking of my own solution.
Alway hibernate via icon on desktop.
This icon hibernates machine, but script is still active lucking in memory until system restores from hibernation.

Now, what are these progrmas which simulate keyboard or mouse entries.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 24834500
Ok, I've had success.
The shutdown tool i use suppports hibernation. Andrej Budja, www.budja.com/shutdown
The mouse simulation tool i use is nircmd, from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd2.html

I have icon on desktop pointing to hibernate.bat

hibernate.bat
shutdown -h
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 30 > nul
nircmd.exe movecursor 10 10
nircmd.exe movecursor -10 -10
now, i must train myself to always use this icon.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Oliver-P
ID: 24834779
Thanks for the feedback, and yes, Nirsoft offers lot's of usefull little utilities.

Cheers,
Oliver.
0