[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Help Understanding SCCM 2007 features

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I just start at my company and inherited a new SCCM 2007 server which is very cool. The only problem is that  have never used SCCM 2007 before though. Right now our help desk using Ghost to deploy precreated workstation images. They also use another third part tool to migrate all of the users settings from there old workstation to there new one. I believe the name of this applicatino is LapLink. Here are my questions / thoughts: I would like to reduce the number of third party applications that we use in favor for centrally managed solution.

Can SCCM 2007 deploy preconfigured Workstation OS?
How does this feature compare with Enterprose Ghost?
Can SCCM help with migrating users settings from one workstation to another??
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24832262
1) yes - definatelty
2) well, its built this millenium.... ghost is a tool for people stuck in the 80's.. IMO
3) yes, its built into the operating system deployment part of sccm... it utilises the USMT (user state migration tool)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24832340
I know Laplink has the ability to take all of the users settings can move them to the new workstation plus install any software missing on the new workstation can SCCM help with this??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
ID: 24832734
The User State Migration tool can definately migrate all the user's settings, though I am unsure what you mean by installing 'missing' software.  What constitues 'missing' software?

There are definately many ways that SCCM can be configured to re-install software in a re-build scenario if that is what you are asking, as long as you know before hand what was installed on the workstation to begin with.
0