Solved

iPhone & exchange 2003 Server SBS Setup

Posted on 2009-07-11
82
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have an iPhone with 3.2 firmware and a windows 2003 SBS with Service Pack 2.

I opened the ports for imap4, RDP and  SMTP but when i go to setup the iphone for exchange its says verification failed and when i go to mail a message appears saying

Can not get mail - The connection to the server failed.

Any one got any ideas please

If need be i am willing to start the process of configuring the server all over again

Thanks Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:Waynepre
  • 42
  • 22
  • 12
  • +2
82 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
I would go with Active Sync, which will be your best solutions.

Test active sync with this tools https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

iPhone setup:      
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2480  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Oh...make sure you have 443 open...if you have OWA setup and working with SSL you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
If still you get the same Error Message try with Domain/Usernme in iphone setup and try unchecking t he SSL option to see if thats connect..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Hey thanks for the reply.. If i went with Active Sync would this allow me to update my e-mail on my iphone while im out and about and not connect to laptop or wifi?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Yes it will :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Yes Active Sync works just like outlook it syncs with exchange.    So any changes you make on the iPhone will reflect next time you login to your workstation and open Outlook or OWA.

example:
So if you put a new contact in your iphone under active sync it will appears in Outlook...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Ok i have installed Active Sync on my server and follwed the instructions on the two links you sent me but I am still getting message

Cannot Get Mail - The connetion to the server failed. and port 443 is open

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
I think this is your first time setup.. FIrst on the server try browsing exchnage-oms and put in the crdential and let us know what do you get .
Try un checking  the SSL option in  the iphone and then try to connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
yup you guess right this is my first time setting up :) ok will try this now and get back to you. thanks mate
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
OH i have already tried un checking the SSL still same thing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Are you abel to browse Outlook web access with HTTPS// externally .....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
You get the same error when testing active sync on this site:  https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

My guess is you have a self-signed cert.   I would get a commercial cert or install the self-signed cert on your phone.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
on the server if i go to IE and type in \\localhost\exchagne-oms i get

The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Make sure that the Web site address displayed in the address bar of your browser is spelled and formatted correctly.
If you reached this page by clicking a link, contact the Web site administrator to alert them that the link is incorrectly formatted.
Click the Back button to try another link.
HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 404.
Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled Web Site Setup, Common Administrative Tasks, and About Custom Error Messages.  


BUT

if i type \\localhost\exchangei get the login on screen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ah i do have a self signed ceft, how do i go about installing it on the iphone?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Yes i am browsing https on external
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
it is exchange-oma...

Do you have the directory in the iis with the same nam e
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
You have to export the cert in the .cer format ..
connect the device to the computer with cable...
copy the cer files to the phone and then install the same on the phone
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
sorry your right when i got \\localhost\exchange-oma it asks me for username and password and i can logon with out any issues
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Go to the OWA site and click on the Certificate Error or the Lock...select view certifcates, cert opens...click Details button then Copy to File...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
try the same from outside the domain .. try brwsing exchange-oma externally.. somesetings are wrong on the iphone itself it seems ..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ok when i went to oma externally i was getting error you do not have permissions to view this page...

I then Gave access to all computers and now i am able to view oma externally.

in the server on the iphone do i type domain/exchange-oma ?

to access my web outlook i just type domain/exchange

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
for ows just type /exchange.
in Iphone you don't have to type /exchange-oma.
Just the url of OWA withut exchange or exchange-oma
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Ok if i type in server field on the iphone:

domain.co.uk/exchange and try to view mail i get  Cannot Get Mail - The connetion to the server failed.

if i type

domain.co.uk and try to view mail i get Cannot Get Mail - The connetion to the server failed.

but if i type

domain.co.uk/exhcange-oma and try to view mail i get no message and just a blank screen i can see inbox but nothing else
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
my OWA is domain/exchange i type that in and i get connection error
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
is domain.co.uk is your external url which you use for Outlook web access.......   if yes this is the correct one which you have ot put//

no need to add /exchange or /exchange-oma in iphone
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ok just to make sure

if i type in my web browser.....

http://www.domain.co.uk     - LOADS WEBSITE
https://www.domain.co.uk/exchange    - loads OWA

on i phone if i only type:

domain.co.uk

i get the connection error

this is what i don't know how to get around.

I have logged on to the OWA and copied the cert. now another silly question sorry guys, how do i copy the file to the iPhone as there is no way to do this from what i can see in iTunes.

I am new to the iPhone and iTunes

Thanks for your help and time with this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
This is what you need to type in your iphone

www.domain.co.uk
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ok done that..

When i type that in and go to Mail
It loads directly in to the inbox and does nothing.

If i click on refresh icon it comes up and says

Cannot get mail - the connection to the server failed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
thansk for this

how do i install he cert on the device? i don';t know how to copy it accorss from iTunes also i looked at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPhone/Q_23403813.html

and it is showing an advance option which i can not find on my iPhone any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Copying the content from that link

If you are using SSL, what kind of certificate are you using on your Exchange front end?  If you did not purchase a Commercial SSL certificate then you are going to have problems using SSL on the iPhone - the only way to get a Self-Signed SSL certificate's root CA cert onto the iPhone trusted root CA certificate store is by syncing it with a Mac that has imported the certificate into the user's keychain.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UncleMarv
Comment Utility
Some things seem to be missing from what the others suggested.
Which generation iPhone is this? The first generation did not work well. If this is a 3g or 3gs, then you should be able to connect by using http://mail.domain.com or whatever your MX record says.
The exchange-oma mentioned is a configuration within IIS on your server. That shouldn't need to be changed unless is is not accepting connections from outside IP addresses. YOu can check that under the directory security tab along with authentication and access control. You can check basic authentication versus integrated windows authentication to see which works.
Most mail admins do not check SSL, so see if unchecking that helps as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ah so i gonna have to use a commerical SSL.

I am on a pc and im guessing i cannot copy it directly from here.

if i turn off SSL will the iPhone work then?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
yes it should
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
For your information here another link

http://forums.a2hosting.com/showthread.php?tid=388
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Ok i have now removed SSL so to access my e-mail now i have to type in IE http://www.domain.co.uk/exchange NOT https

I have changed the SSL setting on i phone and it still isn;t working...

sorry mate

ummm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Waynepre try installing the crt on iphone , lets not change the settings of SSL for OWA...as you already have exchange-oma withput ssl and exchange Activesync will comuunicate on that directory by default in SBS
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ok,

I have put the crt back, and told exchagne on my iphone to connect to exchagne-oma with ssl disabled but it still says cannot get mail :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Don't enable SSL on exchange-oma  just enable the SSL on iphone
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Can you get me the IIS logs from the server and what the error you are getting in the app log
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
I think i know what might be the problem...

I may be a dip stick here..... But how do i configure the server for Active Sync do i need to download and install something??? for example

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/en-us/help/synchronize/activesync-download.mspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
No you don't have to install any software for Exchange Activesync. The software which you ar ementioning in the link is actuualy for Desktop Activesync when you use the USB cable.

On the server  you just need to make sure that .

1) Go into the properties of exchange-oma > directory security> Edit

Check the integrated Authentication and basic Authentication should be checked. Also SSL should be unchecked and no ip address should ne in restrictions.

2) Go into the propertied of the Exchange activesync directory and > Directory Security and > Edit and make sure that only basix AUth shold be check and Disabling and Enabling the SSL is your wish
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
thanks for this mate,

I have completed option 1 but with regards to option two i can not find the excahange active sync directory.. How do i install this?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Npatang
Npatang earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The directory name should be Microsoft-server-ActiveSYnc.. You don't have to install it .. that shold be by defualt there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ah silly me i found it and done what you advised

simple answer it didn't work

still getting error cannot get mail
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Ok a new one,

I have just enabled SSL again on iPhone..
Click on mail and Inbox shows but won;t update no error message not even after i press refresh. Just says updated date time

no other folders or e-mails
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
DO you have windows mobile device just check where the issue is ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
no i don;t anymore i gave it away about two weeks ago :( doh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Send the IIS lgs from the server

Start > Run > Logfiles> W3sc100> Latest dates log files
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Please see log file attached :)
ex090711.log
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
make sure that the domain name you enter in the device should match with the one which is mentioned in the Active directory user properties.
Make sure you have all the lates updates on the server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
i am typing in the correct domain name
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Server is also upto date
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have you run the check on the first comment on this question?  Pease report back with the results here so Experts can help you more easily.
https://testexchangeconnectivity.com
Select the Exchange Activesync test, fill in your details and if you use a Self-Cert - tick the Ignore Trust for SSL box.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Sorry i thought i already had said it come back saying it had completed successfully, i have just ran another check and agian it said Connectivity Test Successful
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If all is well with the test, then there is no reason for the iPhone not to sync properly.
When setting up the iPhone - have you accepted the certificate when it prompts?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
its not prompting for a certificate it was before but now its not
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
oh i tell a lie it just did.. I accepted and it says  Exchange account verification failed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Credentials could be wrong, Check the username and password - reset the password on the server if necessary.  Ensure you enter the domain name in (e.g., yourcompany).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
nope they are correct i can log on to the VPN, OWA with these details.
I have tried both my account and the administrator account. reset passwords and still getting same error.

I have even tried reloading iPhone firmware
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
When i go into Mail it says Cannot Get Mail - The connection to the server failed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What are you using for the server name?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
www.domain.co.uk as advised i have also tried
http://www.domain.co.uk
domain.co.uk/exchange
domain.co.uk/exchange-oma
https://www.domain.co.uk
https://www.domain.co.uk/exchange-oma
https://www.domain.co.uk/exchange

so on
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Server should be www.yourdomain.co.uk - this should match the name on the certificate.  Does it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
it does.

This Cert was created by SBS 2003 during setup, its not a commercial cert but they both do match up.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Can you run through this document and rebuild / check your Exchange config please.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
sure do it now and get back to you
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
ok just completed the document i am able to access web mail again but still not working on iphone
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Can you email me a set of test credentials please (see my profile) - will need all the info - I will test on my iPhone and Windows Mobile phone.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
of couse i can do you have MSN so i can send them to you in private?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
My email address is in my profile - click on my name to get to my profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
info - kewl done!

Thanks for this....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Seems to be working on my iPhone 3Gs happily in terms of Account Setup.  Just sent a test email to the address you emailed me from and it comes back Cannot Send Mail - have you got any of the Virtual Directories set to restrict by IP?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
no they are all unrestricted...

i still cannot connect on my iphone 3g
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
Did u connect via imap or Exchagne on iphone?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Are you sure you are on Exchange SP2?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
nope i was wrong i am using SP1 now downloading SP2 Opps. I am now banging my head against a brick wall and hold my head down in shame
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
oh and i feel like a right plonker
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Fingers corssed it is that simple!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
fingers toes, arms legs :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Waynepre
Comment Utility
no comment... thank you all for your help
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Are we cooking with gas?
0