Solved

how do i get by sata port 0 hdd user password to gain access in my acer aspire 4520 laptop?

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
5,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how do i get by sata port 0 hdd user password to gain access in my acer aspire 4520 laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:chucko56
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chakotay2 earned 500 total points
ID: 24831011
You can try to open up the laptop and take out the CMOS battery.  I honestly don't think this will work if this is truely a HD password, as the password is stored on the bios of the drive itself rather than the laptop bios.  You may end up just having to replace the Hard Drive.  Unless you are willing to pay big bucks for a data recovery firm to recover your data, unfortunately it is probably lost.  I am sorry I can't provide a suggestion that is more hopeful, but this is my best guess.  If you are able to remove the CMOS battery, that would be the only thing that I can think of trying, but again, I don't think that it will do much good.

Best Regards,
Allen

See text:

Hard Disk Password
It is not a very well known fact, but all hard disks have a very strong hardware password capability build in. This password is usually stored both in a chip on the HD controller (the printed circuit board on the hard disk) and on the hard disk itself in a special hidden sector.

Setting this password will make the hard disk completely unusable to anyone that doesnt know it. And not only on your computer, but on any computer.

A lot of newer laptops will set the HD password together with the BIOS password, completely locking all the hardware.

The hard disk manufacturers are unable to unlock a password protected hard disk, as there arent any secret master passwords build into the firmware. Even swapping the controller of the password-protected hard disk with exactly the same controller from an unprotected HD will not remove the protection on most disks, as the password (together with most of the firmware) is also stored on the hard disk itself.

The only way of retrieving any files from a password protected hard disk without knowing the password is to send it to a data recovery company for unlocking, but not all data recovery companies could or would unlock a password protected HD.

In this time of rising identity theft, protecting your personal data by locking your hard disk with a password is indeed a good idea. The downside is that when the HD eventually malfunctions it will be harder or even impossible to retrieve any files from it. So, the first rule of using a computer applies here in full strength  Your data is only as good as your latest backup!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24831742
I'm cheating here but I found some useful information for you. Link to the site posted below.

Laptop BIOS passwords cannot be bypassed or reset by removing or shorting the CMOS battery. Further, doing this may cause other system errors and complicate the recovery or your system.

 HARD DISK LOCKS
 

Some laptops provide a utility to lock a hard disk with a password. These passwords are not the same as BIOS passwords. Moving a locked hard disk to another machine will not unlock it, since the hard disk password is stored in the hard disk firmware and moves with the hard disk. Also, adding a new (unlocked) hard disk to a locked machine may cause the new hard disk to become locked. Also, note that hard disk lock passwords cannot be removed by reformatting the disk, fdisk or any other software procedure (since the disk will not allow and reads or writes to the disk, it cannot be reformatted.) Usually, the BIOS password and hard disk lock passwords are set the same by a user and we can recover the BIOS password directly from the laptop security chip (after it is removed from the system board.) However, it is possible that the BIOS password and hard disk lock passwords may be set different. In this case the BIOS password will not unlock the hard disk. You can test to determine if your hard disk is locked by attempting to access it in another laptop. Password Crackers, Inc. offers a service that can unlock most models of laptop hard disks. Detail are available on our hard disk page.

http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml
0