Solved

Determine the difference between fields on different rows

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to determine the difference between two rows using SQL or a stored procedure. For example, I have a table with the following results:

ROW 1: John, Dawn
ROW 2: John, Doe
ROW 3: Sam, Doe
ROW 4: Sam, Doe
ROW 5: John, Doe

I want to retrieve the complete list and then look at the rows adjacent to each other for what values in the fields are different.  In principle ROW 1 would be compared to ROW 2 and ROW 2 to ROW 3, etc. Thus (in theory...)

RESULT 1: Dawn
RESULT 2: John
RESULT 3:
RESULT 4: Sam
RESULT 5: John,Joe

Thoughts?

Bryan

0
Comment
Question by:bryan_z
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24831025
Do you have a primary key in order to "look at the rows adjacent to each other" ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
expertsoul earned 250 total points
ID: 24832427
This query should work.

CREATE TABLE #abc(

FirstName VARCHAR(20), 

LastName VARCHAR(20)

)
 

INSERT INTO #abc VALUES('John', 'Dawn')

INSERT INTO #abc VALUES('John', 'Doe')

INSERT INTO #abc VALUES('Sam', 'Doe')

INSERT INTO #abc VALUES('Sam', 'Doe')

INSERT INTO #abc VALUES('John', 'Doe')
 

SELECT A.FirstName, A.LastName, B.FirstName, B.LastName,

CASE WHEN A.FirstName != B.FirstName AND A.LastName != B.LastName THEN A.FirstName + ',' + B.LastName

	 WHEN A.FirstName != B.FirstName THEN A.FirstName

	 WHEN A.LastName != B.LastName  THEN A.LastName

ELSE NULL END as [Result Column]

 from 

(SELECT Row_Number() OVER (ORDER BY LastName) as RowNo,* from #abc) A,

(SELECT Row_Number() OVER (ORDER BY LastName) as RowNo,* from #abc) B

WHERE A.RowNo = B.RowNo - 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bobaran98
Bobaran98 earned 250 total points
ID: 24832434
As acperkins has indicated, it would be helpful if you had a unique key associated with each result-- a key that would indicate the order.  I've written a stored procedure below which assumes your table looks like this:

myTable
=======
ID    field1    field2
================
1    John    Dawn
2    John    Doe
3    Sam    Doe
4    Sam    Doe
5    John    Doe

This will give you exactly the results you asked for.  This stored procedure is executed in three stages using nested queries; allow me to walk you through what each level of the query does:
  • LEVEL 1 - grabs the three fields from your table AND determines the ID of the next entry in sequence
  • LEVEL 2A - returns all but the last entry in sequence - takes the dataset from LEVEL 1 (called "This") and pulls the three fields for the next entry in sequence (called "Next"); compares the fields and, if there are differences, writes them to the fields "field1diff" and "field2diff"
  • LEVEL 2B - returns the last entry in sequence - this is processed separately because it has no "next" entry to compare against
  • LEVEL 3 - takes the dataset from LEVEL 2 and combines any differences into a single field called "Differences", comma delimiting if there's more than one difference
I haven't tested any of this, but hopefully it meets your needs.  If not, let me know!  You may, of course, choose to do away with LEVEL 3 if you want to be able to know which fields the differences lie in (rather than grabbing a single comma-delimited list).



CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[myStoredProc]

        

AS

 

SET NOCOUNT ON
 
 

--LEVEL 3 of query

SELECT
 

	TTT.ID,

	TTT.field1diff

	   + CASE

	        WHEN field1diff<>'' AND field2diff<>'' THEN ','

		ELSE ''

	     END

	   + TTT.field2diff as Differences

		
 

FROM	(

	   

	   --LEVEL 2A of query

	   SELECT
 

		This.ID,

		CASE

		  WHEN Next.field1=This.field1 THEN ''

		  ELSE This.field1

		END as field1diff,

		CASE

		  WHEN Next.field2=This.field2 THEN ''

		  ELSE This.field2

		END as field2diff
 

	   FROM 

		myTable Next,

		(

		   

		   --LEVEL 1 of query

		   SELECT

			TT.ID,

			ISNULL((SELECT Top 1 ID FROM myTable

			  WHERE ID>TT.ID ORDER BY ID ASC),-1) as nextID,

			TT.field1,

			TT.field2
 

		   FROM

			(SELECT * FROM myTable

			  ORDER BY ID ASC

			) TT
 

		) This
 

	   WHERE

		Next.ID=This.nextID
 
 

	   --LEVEL 2B of query

	   UNION SELECT Top 1

		ID,

		field1 as field1diff,

		field2 as field2diff
 

	   FROM myTable

	   ORDER BY ID DESC
 

	) TTT
 

ORDER BY
 

	TTT.ID ASC

Open in new window

0