Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS M1730 - While playing DVD, laptop screen flickers while in full screen, but not when it is smaller - any ideas?

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi. I have a clients PC that when he puts a DVD in to the laptop to play it and goes full screen, the laptop screen flickers. However, when I size the DVD player smaller, it doesn't do it. I read on another forum that it may be the video encoding / decoding and that the player is just not reading it as fast as the movie is going. I downloaded AVS DVD Player, but the same things happen.
The two players I've tried are Interactuall and AVS. Any ideas??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dsmjeff
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
microbolt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24833239
It might be that the processor or graphics on the laptop may not be fast enough to process all the data.

Some things you might try:
 * Closing all background apps (including disabling antivirus)
 * Maybe hardware accelerated graphics is disabled or turned down.  You can check by going to start -> run (or Windows Key + R) and typing "dxdiag" (without the quotes).  The goto the display tab.  Make sure "Direct draw acceleration" and "Direct3D acceleration" is enabled.

If those do not fix it chances are you will not be able to watch it fullscreen with no flicker :/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24837492
Both not very good players, uninstall AVS, and this inter-actual
inter-actual  is not really a default player for DVD it must have come with one of the DVD onboard and you installed it from there.

Install VLC it supports DVD
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player
then r/click the dvd rom drive in my computer / properties / then  auto play / set it to prompt you
from now when you insert the dvd it will prompt you
select VLC.
0