Solved

IE6 Message: "press ok to continue loading the content of this page" in Wordpress blog

Posted on 2009-07-11
11
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In a wordpress blog I have installed on my site I'm developing, I am getting the following pop up 4 or 5 times when I load the page in Internet Explorer 6:

"press ok to continue loading the content of this page"

http://www.testthemusiczoo.com/blog/

I am running MultipleIEs. There should be no Flash on the page, which I thought was what usually caused this problem - the way that Flash is embedded.

Perhaps the MultipleIEs software is causing it?  Could anyone check in a standalone IE6 for me?  

If not that, what could be the problem/solution?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:puppyknuckles
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pewpewdink
ID: 24836092
Where do you get the problem? i dont have IE 6, but I have opened it in FF and IE 7 without issue it seems. Could you give a more complete error message? If you get the option to continue to the page, it is ususally because of security or a missing/outdated certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puppyknuckles
ID: 24836595
It's Internet Explorer 6 only, IE7 doesn't do it, and Firefox is fine.  That is the complete error message.  It's a pop-up message with only an "OK" button.  It's a well documented Internet Explorer 6 error message that is usually associated with an embedded Flash application but there is none here.  


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 24839404
pretty sure this is the result of your jquery-lightbox-balupton-edition code,  loaded the page up in ie6 and this code just kept on chugging away and never completely loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:puppyknuckles
ID: 24841638
Jester 48 - Thanks for the reply.  Unfortunately I disabled that plugin and it still is doing it  In fact, IE6 just crashed looking at the blog.  May I ask, how did you determine that that one script was still loading?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 24841722
when i loaded the page i got a gif image at the top, showing a "loading image" similar to what you get when light box is loading an image, and beside this i got the click to close link and the notification that it was balupton edition, and it just hung, the page loaded but at the top it was just the spinning circles, even tho i had not clicked on an image

i just went back and it is no longer doing this, what page are you getting the click to continue error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:puppyknuckles
ID: 24841769
This page:

http://www.testthemusiczoo.com/blog/

Are you getting the "click to continue loading" pop up now?  It may be possible that I am experiencing it because I am running MultipleIE software.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 500 total points
ID: 24841847
i am not getting the click to continue popup, i am running IE 6 on winserver 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:puppyknuckles
ID: 24841890
thanks Jester - just to clarify, were you getting that "click to continue" pop up ever in IE6?  Just want to determine if it had anything to do with the Lightbox code or if it is a error local on my machine.  

db
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:James Rodgers
James Rodgers earned 500 total points
ID: 24842075
no, i never got that issue on any page, even before my first post about the light box
0
 

Author Comment

by:puppyknuckles
ID: 24842134
OK - Thanks Jester.  I think you answered my question then, it is probably a symptom of MultipleIEs running.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 24842501
thanks, didn't really do much, but thanks for the points
0