Solved

Perl script to open document in Word

Posted on 2009-07-11
5
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear reader,

if Microsoft Word is already open on my desktop, does a script excist to open a document in word from a certain part on my HD? Also is it possible to copy a certain word in Word with perl?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:altrnt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 24831487
Win32::OLE's GetActiveObject method can return a reference to the currently running word application.  The code snippet below is an example of opening a document within the currently running word app.

As far as copying a word goes, what word are you trying to select?  You can do anything that Word's object model supports and copying a word is definitely part of it.  But in order to give you an example that would be of any help, you'd need to describe how to go about finding the word you want to copy (e.g., "want to select the word(s) that are between some other specific words" or "the second word of the third paragraph").
use Win32::OLE;
 

my $wd = Win32::OLE->GetActiveObject("Word.Application") || die Win32::OLE->LastError();
 

if ($wd) {

  $wd->Documents->Open("c:\\some\\path\\somewhere\\document.doc");

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zlobcho
ID: 24832428
Do you need something like this:

http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/perl/word.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:altrnt
ID: 24834142
clockwatcher:

for example I want to select the word: "typing" in the first and only sentence.
So the sentence in the word document would be:
I am currently typing in word.

And then I would like to copy the word "typing"..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 250 total points
ID: 24846599
I'm still not clear what you're really trying to do within Word.  By copying, do you mean selecting and copying to the clipboard or do you mean placing inoto a perl variable or something altogether different?

The following code dumps the words out of the document that you loaded into your active word app.
use Win32::OLE;
 

my $wd = Win32::OLE->GetActiveObject("Word.Application") || die Win32::OLE->LastError();
 

$doc = $wd->Documents->Open("c:\\mypath\\mydocument.doc");
 

my $words = $doc->Words->{Count};

for ($i = 1; $i <= $words; $i++) {

    print $i,": ",$doc->Words->Item($i)->Text,"\n";

}

Open in new window

0