[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static IPs behind multiple routers

Posted on 2009-07-11
12
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Unable to access internet from server (xxx.xxx.xxx.5) or from PCs with DHCP IP assigned from Router 2.  See below for details:

Internet-> Modem ->Router1 => Server and Router2

Modem xxx.xxx.65.1
Modem Gateway xxx.xxx.65.0

Router1 WAN xxx.xxx.65.2
Router1 Gateway xxx.xxx.65.1
Router1 LAN xxx.xxx.65.3

Server xxx.xxx.65.5
Server Gateway xxx.xxx.65.3

Router2 WAN xxx.xxx.65.4
Router2 Gateway xxx.xxx.65.3
Router2 LAN DHCP (192.168.0.1)
----------------
When I set Router1 LAN to DHCP and server to dynamic, it sees the internet.  Router1 Gateway stays the same xxx.xxx.xxx.1 and the actual changes are to Server and PC IPs when dynamically assigned, as well as the gateway that is also dynamically assigned (192.168.0.1)
----------------
But what I need is to simply have static IPs on the modem, router1, server, and WAN of router2 and all is good.  What am I missing?  (port forwarding not an option I'm considering unless what I am doing is breaking some cardinal rule that makes absolutely no sense)

Could it be related to the subnet mask?

Thanks for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:internethotspot
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirklandltduk
ID: 24831194
Hi, if the server picks up the gateway address correctly via DHCP from the router then maybe all you need to do is to add the DNS server details of your ISP either on the router or specifically on the TCP-IP properties of the Server LAN card.  That should then show it that the Internet is not local and is outside of your local LAN so therefore the gateway comes into play.

I hope this helps and I have understood ypur question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internethotspot
ID: 24831217
I'm not totally clear.  Could you provide the TCP/IP details for the server in this scenario?

Modem xxx.xxx.65.1
Modem Gateway xxx.xxx.65.0

Router1 WAN xxx.xxx.65.2
Router1 Gateway xxx.xxx.65.1
Router1 LAN xxx.xxx.65.3

Do I need to set the Router1 LAN to DHCP?
What would the server settings be in this case?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirklandltduk
ID: 24831294
OK,
TCP-IP settings referred to are simply the addresses you are using i.e. Gateway address etc.
If the Router is setup to be the DHCP server then all the other machines should be set to get their details dynamically.
The router may or may not have the option of specifying the the DNS server details that your network would use to find any web pages that users on the LAN request but you can type the addresses in manually if required on each machine by going to: Network Settings, Propteries of you LAN connection, TCP-IP settings, DNS Server addresses.
If you want more of a walkthrough I will need to know what Opeating System you are using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internethotspot
ID: 24831486
Further to initial post, each device (server/router) with static IP has primary and secondary DNS entered in manually.  EG. 67.55.0.11

It would be easiest to only look at the server, behind the router rather then to worry about the other router and PCs.

Internet-> Modem ->Router1 => Server and Router2

Modem xxx.xxx.65.1
Modem Gateway xxx.xxx.65.0

Router1 WAN xxx.xxx.65.2
Router1 Gateway xxx.xxx.65.1
Server Primary DNS 67.55.0.11
Server Secondary DNS 66.49.220.95
Router1 LAN xxx.xxx.65.3

Server xxx.xxx.65.5
Server Gateway xxx.xxx.65.3
Server Primary DNS 67.55.0.11
Server Secondary DNS 66.49.220.95

I don't know if I'm helping or not.  Basically I'm not intending to use DHCP so wanted to remove it from consideration.

From this, am I missing any information?  If not, what is the problem preventing the server from seeing the internet?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DCMBS
DCMBS earned 1500 total points
ID: 24831628
Yes it absolutely lookd like the sub net mask.  A router routes between networks. It looks like you have the same network on both interfaces of the router.  The router cannot work like this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internethotspot
ID: 24831729
I see what you mean.  The Modem is xxx.xxx.65.xxx as is the router1 WAN IP, therefore the router1 LAN IP must be different (router must translate).

Instead of a router, can a switch be used? Any other simple hardware solution that would enable me to have multiple static IPs sharing a single modem?  Eg. that would allow static IPs on a server and router on the LAN side.

I was originally thinking that by turning off DHCP that the wan and lan sides of the router would basically be passing data from one to the other, not taking into consideration that it has to translate.  Short-sighted design imho but that's just me lol.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24831738
Can you not just give each device the modem as it's default gateway ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 1500 total points
ID: 24831743
Tes I see what you mean.  A switch should suffice here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24831751
Is the modem a modem router with a firewall.  If not you should be thinking about a firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internethotspot
ID: 24831944
I will try a switch attached to the modem instead of Router1, then connect Router2 and the server to the switch, using the modem gateway (rather then a router gateway).  Will have to wait till tonight to give this a try.  Thanks for the support :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24831976
No Worries, I'll be in the land of nod by then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:internethotspot
ID: 31602444
Thank you for confirming the solution - use a switch.  Sometimes I get a lapse in memory and it has to be jogged.  Once I realized NAT was the problem (using a router), a switch came to mind, and your confirmation was a great assist.
0