Solved

'UuidToStringW' and 'RpcStringFreeW'  errors..

Posted on 2009-07-11
7
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm trying to use CoCreateGuid to generate a GUID in my VC++ windows mobile project.
The following code:
GUID guid;
 CoCreateGuid(&guid);
BYTE * str;
 UuidToString((UUID*)&guid, &str);
 CString unique((LPTSTR)str);
 RpcStringFree(&str);
unique.Replace(_T("-"), _T("_"));

gives me the following errors:
error C2664: 'UuidToStringW' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'BYTE **' to 'unsigned short **'
error C2664: 'RpcStringFreeW' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'BYTE **' to 'unsigned short **'

how do i solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Wanting2LearnMan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gideon7 earned 167 total points
ID: 24831211
Windows Mobile always uses UNICODE mode (there are no ANSI APIs for UuidToString, etc).   Change str from BYTE* to RPC_WSTR.
 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 167 total points
ID: 24831214
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 166 total points
ID: 24831218
Try an explicit cast, e.g.
GUID guid;
 CoCreateGuid(&guid);
BYTE * str;
 UuidToString((UUID*)&guid, (LPTSTR*)&str);
 CString unique((LPTSTR)str);
 RpcStringFree((LPTSTR*)&str);
unique.Replace(_T("-"), _T("_"));

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24831274
>>use 'RPC_WSTR'
error C2065: 'RPC_WSTR' : undeclared identifier      

>>Try an explicit cast
same errors as original post

still looking into alexey_gusevs suggestion

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gideon7
Gideon7 earned 167 total points
ID: 24831284
Include <rpc.h>   UuidToString is odd in that it uses RPC_WSTR (unsigned short *) instead of LPWSTR (wchar_t *).
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 166 total points
ID: 24831289
Strange, should not happen... what about the following?
GUID guid;
 CoCreateGuid(&guid);
BYTE * str;
 UuidToString((UUID*)&guid, (unsigned short**)&str);
 CString unique((LPTSTR)str);
 RpcStringFree(((unsigned short**)&str);
unique.Replace(_T("-"), _T("_"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 167 total points
ID: 24831314
0