[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PE 2650 Motherboard replacement wiped Perc Raid config

Posted on 2009-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
After replacing the motherboard and Backplanre. The Raid configuration appears to be lost

How do I recover the raid config from the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:SrkaBalas
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24831481
RAID info is stored on the disks and not on the controller - so you probably need to update the firmware of the controller (in your case the BIOS) and then the RAID will magically re-appear.
Check for any updates for anything to do with the BIOS, Firmware etc, install them and all should be well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hoard earned 150 total points
ID: 24872365
With the PE2650 I'm assuming you are running the integrated PERC3/DI.
Assuming you remembered the swap the ROMB battery and key from the old motherboard to the new...

All you have to do is F2 to get into bios.
Select Integrated Devices
Top option should say something about SCSI Channel A, B. Select the TOP option and use the right and left arrow keys to change it from SCSI Enabled to RAID enabled.
Restart. Go into the CTRL A for the raid. It should auto pull the config and boot right up.

If you dont' have the option to change from SCSI enabled to RAID enabled you probably forgot to move the RAID key from teh old mobo. It's in a little blue slot right next to all of the system memory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hoard
ID: 24872377
Also... I would highly recommend AGAINST updating RAID firmware/drivers unless everything is working.
Updating now can break things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrkaBalas
ID: 24873506
I agree with not upgrading BIOS on known good RAID configs.
 I also wanted to add that I physically removed the drives prior to making the change from SCSI to RAID in system BIOS. After the reboot a message comes up stating the BIOS has been changed, are you sure you want to proceed. a "Yes" will confirm the change and delete your RAID data.
I then saw a BIOS for the Perc 3 and I powered down and physically installed the drives. With a HUGE IMPORTANCE on installing them back in the correct slots. After the drives were  back in and the machine powered up. You still need to go back into System BIOS to move the PERC 3 up in the Boot order.

Thanks Alan and Hoard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hoard
ID: 24873545
Glad to help
0