Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control statements during template construction

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Don't suppose there is anything that can be used to help guide template construction. For example:

Thanks,
Uni
template<typename TName>
class C{
      if TName==X
            int function();
      else
            TName function();
      end if
};

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24831524
It seems that you are thinking of template specialization here, see http://www.cprogramming.com/tutorial/template_specialization.html for more. Otherwise, you are right, there is no such thing with templates.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24831526
Ok, thank you once again. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31602451
:)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24831546
Also, besides what jkr said, to reuse common template code in a conditional manner (albeit at pre-processor time) you can use old-fashioned # preprocessor directives and include in separate files with/without a given #define.

It may be a little messy and I don't do it personally, I prefer the templates to be clean (as possible).
0