Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Salesforce.com Public Knowledge Base direct links to solutions

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Salesforce gives a iframe to integrate the Public Knowledge Base in SF with a site.  However they do not give any way to make direct links to a specific solutions that are in the Public Knowledge Base.

Any suggestions on how I can do this?

http://www.greatlakescaster.com/help_center.php
0
Comment
Question by:jasonspopma
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 24833822
how about right click the solution link and copy the URL?

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pauldesatadvologixdotcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834392
shalomc is on the right track. From there you can get out of the URL your organization id, etc. so that you can craft the urls to the solutions. For example, under setup, administration, compay info, your orgid is listed there. Then you could export all your solutions with dataloader to a csv and use the ID to put into the URL query string for each soluttion. Essentially, you could create an index with URL links from the exported CSV and use that to get to each Solution to display on your web page.

That's how you do it in general, if you need more specifics, post back.
0