Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

READYNAS NV

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm trying to recover data from drives that came out of a READYNAS NV. they look like sata drives so i plugged them in my computer. I can see the partitations and drives in disk manager in xp.
however the partition type is unknown. I'm guessing that the unit uses it's own type of partition and then makes the translation for SMB windows sharing.  IS there any way around this because the unit is damaged so my only access is from the disks themselves.
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24831968
you could try A data recovery software called GetDataBack for NTFS it bypass the partion table and reads directly.

CT
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tellawi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24871660
As far as i now Linux READYNAS runs Linux  LVM and ext3 filesystem. You will not be able to see it from windows. you need a mount it on a Linux box.

If you do not have Linux system; then you can boot your system from linux CD (no need to install it on the hard drive" mount the local disk. discover and mount the READYNAS and start copying the important data to the local disk
0