?
Solved

Looking for security camera system to monitor users

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Im looking for a security solution where id like to monitor a computer and users using it and audio if i can. I would like a camera to be discreet as much as possible but would like to have great quality. Id like some suggestions please on and ip vs regular analog camera and what id need to get setup..I do currently have a router that is dhcp and can run cable from it to the camera. That is what i have to work with right now. Recommendations on camera equipment (1 camera needed) and software and hardware would be great ..Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lucbruneau
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MentorJay earned 2000 total points
ID: 24831960
I hae a dlink ip camera which I am quite happy with.  The new ones are quite small, and are even available in wifi
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24832332
There is a piece of software that would do this - in case you have not thought about a software solution (it costs $99.95) probably much cheaper than a covert camera:
http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/
  • Capture every single Keystroke they type, (including user names and passwords)
  • Capture & review all Chats and Instant Messages (both sides)
  • Read every Email Sent & Received (including web-based emails)
  • Review every Web Site they visit (and see what they do while on the web site) You can even tell if your teenagers are visiting dating sites or being approached by strangers
  • See everything they do on MySpace + Facebook (including all the profiles they visit and pictures they post)
  • Quickly find what they are searching for on Google,Yahoo, AOL, Bing
  • See every program they run
  • Even be notified when they use inappropriate language or visit sites you deem harmful
  • Block them from visiting any web site or chatting with anyone you want
  • And, best of all, with the world's best Screen Snapshot Surveillance recorder, you can see EVERYTHING they do, in the EXACT order they do it, Step-by-Step.  
0