Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The media set has 2 media families but only 1 are provided.

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
Can't Restore: got "The media set has 2 media families but only 1 are provided."

I have the ".bak" backup file that I made from a Restore.
This is just on my local machine and I never made "media families"
or anything and I only have that one ".bak" file.

Someone from the hosting company told me I should "detach" the database.
I did and now it disapeared from the listing and I can't restore it.

Is there anyway of getting this database back?  thanks
Using SQL Server 2005
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohed Sharfi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24831989
Hi
I hope you fine
in this case your backup make two files when created, and you only have one of those files.
to search for another file,try to check .bak file with the same timestamp you get.
thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24832835
>>Is there anyway of getting this database back?<<
Have you considered attaching it back?
0