Solved

More Errors on SBS 2008 Server

Posted on 2009-07-11
13
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am really at my wits end with all these errors in the event viewer. Here are some of them
Event ID 15005: HTTPEvent- Unable to bind to the underlying transport for [::]:2869. The IP Listen-Only list may contain a reference to an interface which may not exist on this machine.  The data field contains the error number..
I followed the solution on this site: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890015, but there is no list only list in the registry
What do I do now. I sense there is an issue with the nic card because from time to time I get this:
BITS has encountered an error communicating with an Internet Gateway Device.  Please check that the device is functioning properly. BITS will not attempt to use this device until the next system reboot. Error code: 2147747073.
Or this: No DNS servers could be retrieved from network adapter ef17df30-b2e2-4078-a413-a8a720e7df0d. Verify that the computer is connected to a network and that the Get-NetworkConnectionInfo cmdlet returns results.
I have run the repair network wizard but it reports no errors.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Npatang
Npatang earned 100 total points
ID: 24832016
As per the Article the ListenOnlyList subkey is not present By default,. You need to create it with the correct IP mentioned in the DWS.

Also try running command netstat -ano and see port 80 and 443 used by whih PID.
YOu can match the PID against the servive in the task manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24832091
I ran the netstat -ano command, and port 80 nor 443 were in the list of ports. Not challenging you or anything, but the article did say to create the registry string if it is not there.  can you support this advice?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Npatang
Npatang earned 100 total points
ID: 24832107
can you support this advice?  I didn't get it.....
Anyways how many websites you are running.. you can try changning the port and on the website and try restarting it ...
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24832163
I did not mean to offend you, my apologies. This is an SBS 2008 server, so I have the sharepoint services, and default website running> owa, rww etc. I only asked about the advice because the website link did not say that if the list was not in the registry, that it should be created.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GMorineau earned 400 total points
ID: 24832535
Ok, it´s heresy.... I know, don´t blame me.

But I fix ALL my SBS2008 problems disabling the IPV6 services. Just don´t use the internet wizard after disabled the ipv6 or your server will become crazy.

1) In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\

2) Double-click DisabledComponents to modify the DisabledComponents entry.
Note If the DisabledComponents entry is unavailable, you must create it. To do this, follow these steps:
a) In the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value.
b) Type DisabledComponents, and then press ENTER.
c) Double-click DisabledComponents.

3) Enter "ffffffff" (eight fs), and then click OK: reboot the server

RRAS (VPN) Note: If you plan to enable VPN on your SBS 2008 server, you MUST also Export and then Delete the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess\RouterManagers\Ipv6

And I done the same thing in all my Vista computers.


0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24833560
Were you experiencing the same dns errors like I am? And, did disabling IPV6 resolve the issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GMorineau
GMorineau earned 400 total points
ID: 24833995
I had DNS problem, connectivity problems, Network unexplicable slow in some XP computers, etc.

Today, until someone fix or explain me all this "minors" problems, and AFTER the network completly configured (all wizards done), I just disabled IPV6.

I sew a BIG diference
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24837303
Kool, but did that fix work for you on an SBS 2008 machine? Forgive my questions, I just don't want to FUBAR this server trying to apply a fix that is more suited for a workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GMorineau
GMorineau earned 400 total points
ID: 24837860
this not a fix. Is the correct way to disable ipv6. I don´t use ipv6, my network printers even support ipv6. and w2k8, vista and of course sbs2k8 prefer use ipv6 instead ipv4.

So, after setup my server, I "disable" this service but I always can enter the register and enable it again. In fact is syill running for any system check, only not used in any connectivity purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24860758
I tried your suggestion of removing ipv6 and I got a LOT of network errors in the event viewer. Some relating to topolgy etc. I hope there is another option, but thanks for your input, I really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24862170
More network issues: BITS has encountered an error communicating with an Internet Gateway Device.  Please check that the device is functioning properly. BITS will not attempt to use this device until the next system reboot. Error code: 2147747073. I got this before, then it went away, now it is back again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GMorineau
GMorineau earned 400 total points
ID: 24863794
When you startup your SBS 2008 server, did you run all wizards to properly setup your network?

If no, it must be done; and before doing that you MUST restore the IPV6 service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24864114
The IPV6 is still there, as soon as the errors changed, I put it back. The BITS errors were there bfore changing the IPV6 setting. It came before, then went away, now it is back. From what I gathered, it seems the issue is because the BITS cannot access the router. I went ahead and opened the necessary tcp and udp portd. Hopefully that resolves the issue. I am not sure the router is UPNP (I guess it not because the network wizard could not configure it, and I had to configure the necessary ports myself) Yes I let the wizards do everything from setting uo network, to configuring my domain.
0