Solved

Putting a DIV to create an overall width in a form

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello

Working on a form and need to constrain the overall width.

Here is a link to the test page.
http://avrparking.com/test2.html

I assume I need to wrap the form in its own div.  But if you can lead me through the steps...

Thanks

Rowby
Here's the current HTML

<link href="carwash.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

    {jumi [hours-function.php]}

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Your Name:</label>

        <input class="cf_inputbox" maxlength="150" size="30" title="" id="text_0" name="text_0" type="text" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;

        <p>&nbsp;</p>

    </div>

    </div>

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_datetimepicker">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Drop off date:</label>

        <input class="cf_datetime" title="" size="20" id="date_1" name="date_1" type="text" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

    </div>

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_datetimepicker">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Pick up date:</label>

        <input class="cf_datetime" title="" size="20" id="date_2" name="date_2" type="text" />

        

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

    </div>

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Drop off time:</label>

      {jumi [drop_off_time.php]} </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

    </div>

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Pick up time:</label>

      {jumi [pick_up_time.php]} </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

    </div>

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Email address:</label>

        <input class="cf_inputbox" maxlength="150" size="30" title="" id="text_3" name="text_3" type="text" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

    </div>

        <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox" id="carwash_vaccum">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">        </label>

        <div class="carwash" id="carwashID">Come back to a shiny car. 

Let us wash and vaccum it for you on the same day as pickup!</div>

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Car Wash &amp; Vaccum:</label>

        <input name="carwash_vaccum" type="checkbox" id="carwash_vaccum2" value="Yes" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

</div>

    

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textarea">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 120px;">Comments</label>

        <textarea class="cf_inputbox" rows="3" id="text_6" title="" cols="30" name="text_6"></textarea>

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

    </div>

    

<div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_button">

        <input value="Submit" name="button_7" type="submit" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear">&nbsp;</div>

</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dvz-
ID: 24832079
hey, you're right in the thinking - wrap it in it's own div....something like this may work
<div id="formBase">
 

<link href="carwash.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

    {jumi [hours-function.php]}

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Your Name:</label>

        <input class="cf_inputbox" maxlength="150" size="30" title="" id="text_0" name="text_0" type="text" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> 

        <p> </p>

    </div>

    </div>

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_datetimepicker">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Drop off date:</label>

        <input class="cf_datetime" title="" size="20" id="date_1" name="date_1" type="text" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

    </div>

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_datetimepicker">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Pick up date:</label>

        <input class="cf_datetime" title="" size="20" id="date_2" name="date_2" type="text" />

        

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

    </div>

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Drop off time:</label>

      {jumi [drop_off_time.php]} </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

    </div>

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Pick up time:</label>

      {jumi [pick_up_time.php]} </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

    </div>

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Email address:</label>

        <input class="cf_inputbox" maxlength="150" size="30" title="" id="text_3" name="text_3" type="text" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

    </div>

        <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textbox" id="carwash_vaccum">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">        </label>

        <div class="carwash" id="carwashID">Come back to a shiny car. 

Let us wash and vaccum it for you on the same day as pickup!</div>

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 150px;">Car Wash &amp; Vaccum:</label>

        <input name="carwash_vaccum" type="checkbox" id="carwash_vaccum2" value="Yes" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

</div>

    

    

    <div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_textarea">

        <label class="cf_label" style="width: 120px;">Comments</label>

        <textarea class="cf_inputbox" rows="3" id="text_6" title="" cols="30" name="text_6"></textarea>

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

    </div>

    

<div class="form_item">

      <div class="form_element cf_button">

        <input value="Submit" name="button_7" type="submit" />

      </div>

      <div class="cfclear"> </div>

</div>
 

</div><!--/div formBase-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24832336
Hi dvz-,

Good I added the div formbase.

Now, just to give me a start.

I would like the div to be
200 pixels wide
10 pixels padding
1 pixel border - black

I am pretty sure how to do that on my own, but i would like to see your approach.

Rowby

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
renazonse earned 500 total points
ID: 24832642
Here's the code in the div:

<div id="formBase" style="width:200px; padding:10px; border:1px solid black;">

Here's the code in a stylesheet:

#formbase { width:200px; padding:10px; border:1px solid black; }
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 31602472
Thanks, renazonse!  Working fine!
0