[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frontpage: "Frontpage server cannot parse message"

Posted on 2009-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello.
After having no problems accessing my Frontpage web site, now I keep getting the message "The server sent a response that Frontpage could not parse. If you are trying to connect to a Frontpage server, check with the server administrator to make sure the Frontpage server extensions are installed properly".

I can't seem to find where I can get the frontpage extensions that I need to install.

I thought maybe it was something on my computer, so I installed Frontpage on anothe computer in my home, as well as one at a different locale, and got the same message each time. Apparently the extensions get added o my web page?

I'm lost, and can't access my web page.

Any ideas, anyone? Thanks for any help.
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Dbb3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833753
you need to  reset the FP extensions can you or hosting company do it?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sandipkharde
sandipkharde earned 1000 total points
ID: 24835083
To reset your  FrontPage extensions follow these steps:
(Ensure you have a local backup copy of your website (Once the files are deleted from your Netfirms account, they cannot be recovered.Resetting your FrontPage extensions will remove any corrupted files which may be affecting your ability to publish files to your site. )

1. Ensure you have a local copy of your latest website files
2. Login to the Members Control Panel at https://Dev.Sharepoint.com
3. Click Hosting
4. Choose Advanced
5. Click FrontPage Extensions
6. Click Reset

  NOTE: Resetting extensions will delete a portion of your  site, therefore you will need to republish it after you have reinstalled the  extensions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24835094
sandipkharde - how do you they are on http://Dev.Sharepoint.com 

in case you are not you may need to do a different way?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Longducdong
ID: 24835349
I have the exact same problem.
If I may, as cs97 asked, how do I go about resetting if I can't access https://Dev.Sharepoint.com ?
I get an error message that I can't access that website.

RE: "having a local backup copy"? Would the files that are currently on my computer, that are present when I open up my Frontpage program, be what's needed? They have been saved from the last time I was able to open my web site, and work on it.

I appreciate any and all help regarding the above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Longducdong
ID: 24835587
Ok, thanks cs97.
0