Solved

Oracle VMServer - init x respawning too fast

Posted on 2009-07-11
8
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
   I have installed Oracle VMServer 2.1.5 on Dell PowerEdge 2650 and am able to login successfully. But when I change run level to 5 in /etc/inittab to get GUI, I am getting the message "init x respawning too fast disabled for 5 minutes".
Can you please suggest how can I get the GUI on VM Ware?
Thanks and Regards,
Badri.
0
Comment
Question by:gvsbnarayana
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 125 total points
ID: 24832152
What do you mean you changed the run level to 5 in /etc/inittab?

The default runlevel for a system is 5. You change the system runlevel on the fly using init or telinit command.

The /etc/inittab is for configuration of defaults and programs to respawn.

Can you post  your /etc/inittab ?

That error is due to a program dying repeatedly or not starting correctly, and init is throttling it back. Show the modifications you made to /etc/inittab
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 125 total points
ID: 24833689
If i were you just install vmware esxi
Not to say Oracle is not good, but vmware is a more matured product
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24834291
Oracle does not support their database on VMware, however, so there is probably good reason for him to run Oracle's VM.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24834325
are you joking? there is  oracle-vmware alliance
read this http://vmware.com/partners/virtualize_oracle_landscape.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24834366
>>are you joking?

No. I actually know what I am talking about.

Oracle does not certify their database on VMware at this time. This has been a longstanding issue. Yes I am aware of the alliance marketing you point to above. What does it show? Anything specific?

If you want Oracle's official stance you may look at Oracle Metalink article 249212.1  (which requires Oracle support)

An excerpt:

"NOTE: Oracle has not certified any of its products on VMWare, and use of
Oracle products in the RAC environment is also not supported."



Or you can read:

http://dcsblog.burtongroup.com/data_center_strategies/2009/05/oracle-changes-its-position-on-x86-hypervisor-support-unfair-licensing-remains.html

http://www.virtualization.info/2007/11/oracle-further-clarifies-its-support.html

Thanks,

mrjoltcola
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24834391
yeah so it is correct "'not explicitly certified, but supported'"
it can still run rite?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24835176
>>it can still run rite?

Yes, absolutely. Sorry to imply that I agreed with Oracle's stance, either. I do not. I think its ridiculous, but since Oracle is good about porting their db to so many platforms I haven't determined yet whether their stance is due to real issues seen supporting the product, or if its due to some competition with VMware by trying to get us to run Oracle VM instead.

I run Oracle on VMware and a lot of people do successfully. I was just pointing it out as a certificatied platform is important in many shops to guarantee support in a disaster.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 25160809
Hi,
  Sorry to come back late. I realized that I have to install Oracle VM Manager on a different host and then manage the Oracle VM from that host.
What I have done was, install OracleVM on a host, installed Oracle VM Manager on the same host and then trying to get the GUI. This is completely not suppored.
My question gave me some wonderful insights. Thanks a lot to mrjoltcola and ryder0707.
Please accept the split points.
Thanks and Regards,
Badri.
0