Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Book to get introduced to Mac

Posted on 2009-07-11
11
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a brand new Macbook 5.1. This is my first exposure to a computer other than PC.

Can you please recommend a good book to get introduced to the potential & features & tips of and for Mac environment?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24832373
It is good to get to know the free utils available for MAC. I think I will wade through these tools first.

But if you a intro book you have in mind, it will be good to keep that also in reference.
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24832437
Send me the screen of about this mac.

Example attached.
comman+shift+Num4

I would like see what you have so i can get the right information.

Ta
Javeed Abdul

Picture-1.png
Picture-2.png
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24833044
10.5.7 here too.
2.4 Ghz
2GB Ram
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833192
Click here to download the book


Javeed Abdul


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IncisiveOne
IncisiveOne earned 600 total points
ID: 24833213
I do not understand how the responses above relate to your question.

For your question, these two are probably the most relevant, choose one:
http://www.amazon.com/Switching-Mac-Dummies-Computer-Tech/dp/0470140763
http://www.amazon.com/More-Macs-Dummies-David-Pogue/dp/0764502670

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24833237
IncisiveOne

>>>I have a brand new Macbook 5.1. This is my first exposure to a computer other than PC.<<<
I gave her/him time to surf what mac can offer.

See the comment from author
>>>It is good to get to know the free utils available for MAC. I think I will wade through these tools first.<<<


>>>But if you a intro book you have in mind, it will be good to keep that also in reference.<<<

Click here to download the book (here i provided the book )

>>>I do not understand how the responses above relate to your question.<<<
Do you still don't understand ?


Ta
Javeed Abdul

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 24833492
No, I "still" don't understand how your links relate to "a good book to get introduced to the potential & features & tips of and for Mac environment".  But, please, I do not need an explanation.  My comments were for the seeker.


0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 24834335
Apple has a wealth of on-line videos that will probably get you started faster than a book:

Mac Basics:  http://www.apple.com/findouthow/mac/

Start with the ones in the right hand side bar. There is one in particular for switchers from Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 31602478
excellent resources. thanks.
0