Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folders replicates less than half of the store

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Good evening,

I am about to move over to Exchange 2007 from our 2003 environment. The new servers are setup, and seems to be working good.

I started to replicate our public folder store (2003) over to the new 2007 server, and performed the following steps:
1. Propagate all folders with replication to the new 2007 server with adsiedit
2. Resend settings with replication to "Always Run"

There is around 5-600 folders in total, and the file-size on the old 2003 server showis 75gb. (Eventid shows 1gb of free space in the db). I started the replication 4 days ago, and it started almost right away. The next morning, the db-files on the new server showed 29gb. When i check in ESM, replication status shows In Sync, local modified and both modified randomly on the folders.

I knew the size wouldnt be exact the same, but the difference is huge. So i've put on my detective hat and started an investigation. But i cant seem to find any good reason. Ive added maximal logging on replication on the 2003 server. But still, i dont see any errors. BPA doesnt give me anything useful either.

I have moved 40% of my users to the new servers, so i dont want to use the MoveReplica script since there will still be users on the 2003 system for now. (The rest will be moved within a week).

Any idea on where to troubleshoot ?
0
Comment
Question by:jjugland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24832251
so the easiest way to check if thats your real database (which it probably is) - take the 2003 public folder db ofline, use eseutil to do an offline defrag.
my guess is, that after a defrag, you'll find the space difference isnt very much at all.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24832649
Ignore size. There are many reasons why the size can be different.
The only valid test is that item count.

Compare the output of get-publicfolderstatistics with what ESM shows.

I wouldn't do an offline defrag, I couldn't justify the three days of downtime.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjugland
ID: 24833729
Thanks for reply guys.

Offline defrag is currently off the table, hence the downtime. But is there a way to get the full count of itmes? get-publicfolderstatistics shows me items for each folder, but theres 5-600 folders. So I would have to compare the folders one-by-one?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24835192
Unfortunately, comparing them one by one is the only option.
It is the only accurate way of knowing.
I have often exported the results to a CSV file and then exported the ESM results in to another CSV file and brought the two lists together to make it easier.

As you are going to a new database, the size cannot be compared.

Simon.
0