Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Card Replacement that will fit in the same slot

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
14,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Dell XPS 400 that is about 4 years old.  My Nvidia Geforce 6 series graphics card died and has to be replaced.  I went onto dell's site and bought one of the graphics cards that they recommended for my computer, the VisionTek Radeo HD 2400 Pro.  However, it won't fit into the pci slot.  I really really don't want to replace the motheboard.  What graphics cards can I get that will fit into the same slot that the Nvida was in?
0
Comment
Question by:atuccillo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24832517
Can you describe the problem with fitting the card?  Is it just the whole card is too big to fit in the case?
There should be no problem with it connecting to the motherboard although you have to remember to open the securing tab at the end of the PCI-16 slot (http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xps400/sm/parts.htm#wp1058360)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833863
Radeon HD 2400 Pro came in all of PCI, AGP, and PCI-E versions.
Dell sent you the wrong version.
.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834143
Good point - these are the two different connectors (AGP and PCI-E - PCI looks like a shortened version of PCI-E but should fit the motherboard even though it's the wrong card).  Have you been sent an AGP card?
agp-vs-pci-2-1-.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:atuccillo
ID: 24835634
Dell didn't send me the card, it was on the list of cards that would fit my machine.  I got the card at Best Buy; it just wasn't explicitly stated what kind of card to get.  I ended up buying a different Nvidia card that had the PICExpress slots and everything is working now  Thanks for your help
0