Solved

How do I reset an admin password without using any bootable media?

Posted on 2009-07-11
10
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've seen many sources that claim that they can do this (Many software titles).  What is the sure fire way that I would be able to do this.  I got the laptop online and the bios is locked away and wont allow me to boot from CD/USB (Disabled boot menu).  The administrator account has a password on it so I can't boot through safe mode.

Already tried contacting seller and they're on vacation for the next 30 days.  
0
Comment
Question by:z00kus
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24832392
Is it on a network? Can use remote computer management.
 
Or just yank the BIOS Battery out for 20 minutes, and the BIOS should be cleared....
0
 

Author Comment

by:z00kus
ID: 24832429
Is not on a network, and I have no tools and am too afraid anyways of even opening the laptop.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24832442
Hey ..

OK .. this is the laptop password you are referring to.  The one that is set in BIOS, right.  What kind of machine is it and let's find out how hard it is to reset the Bios.  What model also.

Get back with that info.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:z00kus
ID: 24832468
Two passwords actually.

MSI Wind u100 - Bios password
Windows XP SP3 - Windows XP Administrator password

I don't really mind not booting from USB/CD because it doesn't have a cd drive.  USB, I dont think I will ever need to boot off of.  I'm just trying to install Firefox right now and it wont allow me since the account is limited (Guest account).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24832578
If you're feeling bad about messing with this laptop to any degree, you should take it to a store to have it looked at.  Most of the fixes that we can suggest involve getting downanddirty with this laptop.  They should be able to set some default bios settings for a reasonable charge, and also enable the Admin account as well.  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:uucknaaa
uucknaaa earned 100 total points
ID: 24832740
OK ..

The Admin password for Windows is a question that comes up quite a bit around here.  Here's a link to one solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_21326919.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+admin+password+recov+window+xp

There are others you can do a search on.

I'll lookup the MSI Wind U100 and see what the password reset involves and get back.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24832781
And ..

Your manual is online at the MSI site.  I've attached the instructions to reset the password.  Get the entire manual if you need it.
Picture-5.png
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24833476
i found this :
Just boot to a command prompt and perform the following.
1. Change directory to c:/windows/system32
2. move Utilman.exe Utilman.old
3. copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe
Reboot and Press "Windows Key + U"

Then Just start explorer.exe or creat a new admin account with the commands below
Create Admin Account
net user newadmin password /add
net localgroup administrators newadmin /add
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24998949
Hi

I think the points ought to be at least distributed to the well defined solutions given.  I asked for some more details on what was exactly needed in 24832442.  And obtained the response from the author in 24832468.  The question was two fold and I answered with very specific solutioins in 24832740 and 24832781.  DanCh99 and nobus also posted solutions that apply.

If the question is whether the question was answered, I'd say yes.  If it's something else that ought to be dealt with as DanCh99 suggested, then so be it.

Thanks for your efforts cleaning up.
0