Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it possible to forward exchange mails to yahoo or gmail accounts?

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i hate to pay AT&T additional money in order to access exchange account from my iphone.
is it possible to forward inbox mail to gmail or yahoo and if yes, how it's being done?
0
Comment
Question by:Info_user100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 252 total points
ID: 24832483
You can forward any mail to any account on Exchange 2003.
If you setup a contact under Active Directory Users and Computers and fill in the email address with the Yahoo or Gmail email address then change the properties of the account for the person who needs the emails forwarded, select the Exchange General Tab and then click on the Delivery Options tab and Select Forward To,click Modify and select your new contact you just created, then select the Deliver Message to both forwarding address and mailbox (if you want the messages in both places).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mredfelix
mredfelix earned 248 total points
ID: 24832545
As above but here is a tutorial with screen shots

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24832569
Someone always created a web-page walkthrough (too much time on their hands)!  Nice link mredfelix ;-)
0