Solved

APACHE: colon (:) error 403 on the beginning

Posted on 2009-07-11
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When I enter: http://localhost/AndyPSV:xxx I get 403 error from apache, what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPSV
8 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24832492
That is the "access denied" code.  Check out a few of these links:
http://www.lmgtfy.com?q=http+error+403

;-)

~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24832553
yes, I know what is it; but what to do to make work ":" (colon) sign in url?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24832558
ray: could you send me your e-mail on andypsv XXX rcdrugs . com? I would have some little for you in next week (up to 1-2h)
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 24832664
does that file actually exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24832786
yes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24832951
Hi,

":" is a special character and it should be encoded when used in an url. So pleas try to use %3A instead of ":" such  as:

 http://localhost/AndyPSV%3Axxx

This one.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael701 earned 500 total points
ID: 24834656
When you use : in a url it's for the port number. are you trying to hide a site by requiring a different port number? ie http://www.mysite.com/login.php:4242

Is so then you'll have to setup the apache config to listen for that port

# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
#Listen 3000
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
#Listen 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24834700
I've used already ; sign, thanks
0