Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Play cda sound file

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Having the attached cda files copied on my hard drive I wonder how they can be played with iTunes or Window Media Player or something else? Thanks
CDA.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 24832547
Safe?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24833417
What do you mean by safe?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 24837460
You can't play those ever, and if someone says you can ignore them cause you can't.
copied straight off from an audio disc as is rendered them useles.
 burn them back onto a CD as an audio disc then extract off  the audio disc to mp3 using either WMP or CDEX
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/CDex
or go back to the original and extract them
What is CDA fyi
http://filext.com/file-extension/CDA
0