Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01658: unable to create INITIAL extent for segment in tablespace USERS

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am getting error message, does it mean the there is no room on the server or error with the sql?
CREATE TABLE PACKLIST
  ( PACKLIST_NO NUMBER(25,0) NOT NULL    
  , DRAWING VARCHAR2(30) 
  , REVISION_LEVEL VARCHAR2(5)
  , CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL    
  , CUSTOMER_PART_NO VARCHAR2(20)
  , SCHEDULED_SHIP_DATE DATE
  , ORIGINAL_SHIP_DATE DATE 
  , ACTUAL_SHIPPED_DATE DATE
  , ORDER_ACK_DATE DATE
  , UNITS NUMBER(20,0)
  , PRICE_PER_UNIT NUMBER(20,2)
  , GROUP_BY VARCHAR2(30)
  , QUANTITY_SHIPPED NUMBER(20,0)
  , CUSTOMER_SHIP_ID NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL  
  , SATISFIED CHAR(1)
  , CONSTRAINT SATISFY_YN CHECK(SATISFIED IN ('Y', 'N'))
  , CONSTRAINT PACKLIST_PK PRIMARY KEY(PACKLIST_NO)
  , CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_SHIP_ID_FK FOREIGN KEY(CUSTOMER_SHIP_ID)  
    REFERENCES SHIPPING(CUSTOMER_SHIP_ID));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ba_trainer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24832667
it means you have no room in the oracle tablespace (users).
all files arrived at either their max size, or are not autogrowth enabled.
or, the disk all the datafiles are on is full indeed.

there is no error with the statement itself.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24832671
Your USERS tablespace is full. Either extend it or add datafiles, or create PACKLIST in a different tablespace.

We usually don't create much in USERS anyway, it is usually for small experiments, user specific tables, etc.

You could do this, but it requires DBA privs:

alter table users add datafile '/ora/oradata/ORA1/users02.dbf' size 100m;


Or you could change the create statement to put in another tablespace (DATA) for example:

create table packlist (
 ...
) tablespace data;


What are your tablespaces?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24832727
Hi, actually angelIII made a good point. You may also want to add autoextend to your tablespaces.
0